tether playstation 3 to Incredible???


Last Updated:

  1. 150_cav

    150_cav Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    33
    has anybody been able to use their android phone to get their PS3 on the net?

    the only way that i've seen ppl have success with was tethering it to the computer and then connect to a router and then connect to the router :(

    surely the way of the droid is better than that
     

    Advertisement
  2. Yaksha

    Yaksha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    12
    When you use WiFi Tether for Android you are creating an Ad Hoc network. Playstation 3 does not support Ad Hoc networks.
     
  3. h0odlam

    h0odlam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    4
    that would be cool but i think there would be a big lagging issue during online gameplay
     
  4. 150_cav

    150_cav Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    33
    ya i had heard that, i heard there was a fix for the iphone...
     
  5. 150_cav

    150_cav Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    33
    i'm just wanting to download some stuff on the store, but i've heard of ppl using their iphone and not having a problem
     
  6. greenrolaids

    greenrolaids Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    78
    Lol this is the funniest thing I have heard in a while.

    Srsly.. remember its not a platform limitation its the latency from cellular connections ....

    Lol
     
  7. Hanneman1011

    Hanneman1011 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14
    I am in the process of working on it right now. Trying to get it down on all 3 major systems (PS3, Xbox 360. Wii.) I ran into some money problems and Had to sell a bunch of stuff so I dont have the PS3. I miss my 60 gig, But I am working on it and as soon as it is done, it will be on here and On youtube.
     
  8. 150_cav

    150_cav Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    33
    i thought it already worked on xbox, and ppl seriously have a wii? lol jk my gf bought one and used it twice



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  9. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    Doesn't the dinc have wifi hotspot capability? Or is that only in froyo?
     
  10. 150_cav

    150_cav Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    33
    it doesnt come with it but the problem is the type of wifi the inc makes when rooted



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  11. Hanneman1011

    Hanneman1011 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14
    Right now it seems to be the driver problem on the PS3 and the 360. The wii i can get to work i just need to tweak my settings and I am good. I can't install drivers on the 360 of PS3 so they will not reconize my phone so they can't use the internet.
     
  12. mdonova33

    mdonova33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    You can wifi tether your phone to your laptop, run conectify, and hook it up to your ps3.

    Sent from my HTC Droid Incredible
     
  13. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    ^that true.. but dont know how well it will work when playing games
     
  14. Adamx

    Adamx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yeah but that's software. Should be a way to make it run like a virtual wifi router.
     
  15. 150_cav

    150_cav Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    33
    I have a MAC and I don't think you can do that on a MAC



    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  16. Hanneman1011

    Hanneman1011 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14
    That is the problem, The wii for example does not like to connect to a ad-hoc network. trying to figure this out but is starting to upset me, might see if i can hack it and download the drivers.
     
  17. Hanneman1011

    Hanneman1011 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    14

    Yes. That is the way most people do it. Make sure that you are using a Crossover cable and not a regular ethernet cord. Then Bridge your connection and BOOM!! Watch this video, (just happens to be mine.) And I am sorry but it uses the phone that must not be named.

    HOW TO BRIDGE YOUR 360 TO YOUR PHONE


    And my connection ok, between 2 and four bars. (and that was on att network.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...