Tether to Archos 5 Internet Tablet using Droid?


Last Updated:

  1. dbldwn02

    dbldwn02 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Has anyone been able to do this? USB or Bluetooth DUN?

    I installed PDAnet on the phone but the Archos won't pair with the Droid. They're both running Android so I thought it might work. The archos has wifi and bluetooth. I've tried wifi-net sharing on my Touch Pro 2 but it won't recognize the network?

    Any ideas? Thanks!

    Peace out!
     

    Advertisement
  2. AirForceE7

    AirForceE7 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow Man I Understand You I Have Been Trying My Hardest To Do This As Well I Have Wifi Tether On The Moto Droid Thought That Would Work But No Never Thought About the PdaNet Thing But You Said It Wont Work So I Give I'm Going To Sell My Archos 5
     
  3. dougwilson2000

    dougwilson2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    17
    PDA.net turns your cellphone into a modem for you computer. I have it tethered to my laptop right nw for internet access instead of wifi.
    You have to download a drive to your computer also for it ti work. I have a Motorola Droid and store the computer drive on the phone to upaod to a computer I need to use that does not have the drive already installed.
     
  4. immortalsoule

    immortalsoule New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use PDANet and choose Bluetooth. I've been using it with both a G1 and Hero for some time now. Just don't EVER ask the technicians at Archos for help, they're flippin morons. All the know is "on the shelf" info and have never been outside the box, none that i have dealt with.
     
  5. immortalsoule

    immortalsoule New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are also a few tweaks from XDA that help you get BTDUN with Windows Mobiel phones if you're heading in that direction. The problem isn't the phones or the OS they're running on, it's the lack of thinking with the Archos technicians. They think retro in terms of connectivity. Let's take the fact that the Archos 5 claims to have both BT DUN and BT PAN yet i've never been able to get the PAN to show, and PAN is the more easy/universal way of doing it. They should have the option available "before" pairing the phones so they might pair in that mode, yet the default (when pressing the menu) says "Must tether first". It's all backwards with them, like the GPS.
     

Share This Page

Loading...