Tethering on Rogers


Last Updated:

  1. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey guys,
    I got froyo on my nexus one a few days ago and I'm dying to try out the mobile hotspot feature. However, I only have a 500mb plan and rogers only allows tethering with 1gb+ plans. The only thing is, I don't see how they can tell that I'm tethering. Shouldn't it just seem the same to them? For all they know, I can't even tether because they still think I have a magic. I don't know. I think I'll just try it out and see if I get charged. Does anyone know how they would tell though?
     

    Advertisement
  2. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    They probably can't tell the difference or wouldn't care as long as you pay for the data. $5 more gets you 1G though.

    BTW, my Magic tethers nicely and has done so since last year.
     
  3. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah, I don't think they can tell. We'll see though. I don't think I can get 1gb for an extra $5 bucks though because I'm on one of the older plans. I wouldn't really want it anyway though. They only advantage would be tethering and that's not that important to me.

    Yes, of course, the magic can tether. I had "wireless tether for root users" the entire time I had a magic. I was saying that because it would make sense that they could tell I'm tethering if it's a built in feature of the OS. As far as they know though, it's not a built in feature of the OS because they think I have a magic with 1.5. Seems to me that it would be even harder for them to tell if it was an app doing it but I really don't know how they would tell in the first place.
     
  4. puleen

    puleen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just tried it on the NexusOne post Froyo (a bit behind, was away since last week). But it worked pretty sweet.

    I think now I can actually make use of the damn 6GB data plan and give Rogers a run for my money! :)
     
  5. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yesterday my ISP had a major outage so I used tethering and it saved the day. This is one thing we have better over most the U.S. providers, no extra charges for using the data we already pay for.
    Wish I had 6GB... the 1GB has been enough for me as long as I'm careful and use WiFI when I can.
     
  6. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    15
    They say that you can only use tethering on the 1GB+ plans, though I'm not sure how they identify it.

    Obviously it has nothing to do with packet capture, however, they may go based on MAC addresses.

    I've done this before to test if you're not sure: Use a little bit of tethering data, wait 24 hours, then call in asking if there are any extra charges on the account, because your son got a hold of the phone. I use it to verify, but sometimes they even reverse the charges. However, when we're talking 5 cents / meg, it ain't a lot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...