Tethering Sprint Hero To Netbook


Last Updated:

  1. kajguy03

    kajguy03 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I'm wondering of anyone has had any success in tethering the Sprint Hero to a Netbook. I've downloaded the htc Sync software and successfully installed it but can't get access to the Sprint EVDO network. Anyone have any success with this or is it just not possible.

    Happy Holidays!

    -- Chris
     

    Advertisement
  2. andy d

    andy d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    18
    Have you tried the Sprint forum ?.
     
  3. boomhower

    boomhower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only way I am aware is to root and install either USB tether for root or wireless tether for root. Personally I just went ahead and flashed to freshrom which has wireless tether built in.
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Just use pdanet, so easy.
     
  5. booman

    booman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. KUweatherman

    KUweatherman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. booman

    booman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason pdanet will not handshake with my phone, so it never finishes the install. Any ideas?
     
  8. king_of_hearts

    king_of_hearts Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Install the pdanet software from the Android market before installing on your netbook.

    That should make it work.
     
  9. booman

    booman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did that first. Ran the program from the phone and it said I needed pdanet on my laptop. Downloaded the exe from their site and it still hangs on the part where it wants to install pdanet on the phone, after which it says unable to handshake and proceeds to uninstall pdanet from my laptop.
     
  10. LTZguy

    LTZguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using PDAnet on my net book...works awsome. Heres how i did it...I installed pda net to my phone first from the market. Then connect to my computer. You need to uninstall anything you have from the hero software on you computer. I repet: if you have HTC sync installed, you need to remove it. now, once again, connect the phone to the computer. drag down the notification menu. mount the sd card. go through and find pda net on the phone card. install it it...from there it should walk you through. good luck
     
  11. booman

    booman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks LTZguy, did all that as well with the same results.
     
  12. LTZguy

    LTZguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    you did uninstall and htc drivers and htc sync correct? mine would not work until i removed sync and drivers.
     
  13. redhatyellow

    redhatyellow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will there be any additional fees on Sprint if I use tethering?
     
  14. booman

    booman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty certain I let it install the pdanet drivers. I'll go back through and try it all again. I really only need it for when I'm at work and only occasionally, since it's not always practical to have my laptop out at work ;)
     
  15. slydog64

    slydog64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    I uninstalled HTC SYNC, left HTC Driver installed, and now PDANET works. Earlier with HTC Sync installed, I could connect, but would always disconnect in about 1 minute or so. wouldn't stay connected. Now it seems to stay connected just fine! Sweet! Don't need it, but just wanna have it available if I end it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...