Text Messaging and T9 inputSupport


Last Updated:

  1. walkerx

    walkerx Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does anyone know how to do T9 input on the G1 when doing text messages, i've tried searching forums for info but couldn't find anything.
     

    Advertisement
  2. LoG

    LoG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am almost positive that the only way to enter text on the G1 is to open the slide, or use the on screen keyboard (with proper applications).
     
  3. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    There's no predictive text on the G1.

    The closest thing is that it does store previous entries, so when you're filling out forms, choices may pop up just like in other web browsers.
     
  4. OrganizedFellow

    OrganizedFellow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    NOW you are making some sense, sorry for the outburst. Didn't realize you needed help spelling.

    I coulda sworn I saw a spellchecker app in the Market?!
     
  5. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    5,028
    2 posts deleted. Lets be nice to one another.

    TS
     
  6. DarkTLRrider

    DarkTLRrider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    14
    Better keyboard has T9. Also I think I remember reading that handcent sms had a T9 keyboard for texting. I know there are other options as well just did a google search on it. But because I hate T9 I will let you check these out. LOL
     

Share This Page

Loading...