The emulator won't run application


Last Updated:

  1. Tang

    Tang New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently began learning how to develop an Android application, and I followed the Hello World tutorial at the Android Developer site (Hello, World | Android Developers).

    I am using Eclipse and I have installed the Android Ad-on.

    The problem occurs when I try to run the application in the Android Emulator. The emulator starts up nicely, but after I select MENU in order to get to the start screen, nothing happens. The Hello World application never appears on the emulator.
    I have tried several tutorials on how to install the SDK and eclipse add-on, but this hasn't been any help.

    I am using Windows 7 64bit
     

    Advertisement
  2. punky

    punky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does your app appear in the app tray? If it doesn't you need to add the code to tell your phone to add it there. I can tell you if that's the case.

    Also for the emulator to auto-run your app you need to set it as the default activity when you hit "run". you can check that is set in "run confiurations"

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. Tang

    Tang New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. The app doesn't appear in the app tray. When I try to run the app, I right-click it in the package explorer (in eclipse), and then select Run As -> Android Application.
     
  4. Daimon

    Daimon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the same issue, running Windows 7 x64.

    Reinstalled eclipse/adt plugin/android sdk a few times, the emulator seems to run fine other than not running the 'hello world' program.

    Run configurations is all set right, no idea what else to check

    I've gone through the following setup and programming instructions:
    Installing the SDK | Android Developers
    Hello, World | Android Developers
     
  5. Daimon

    Daimon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got it working - no idea how.
    Deleted and re-made the virtual device (no different to usual setup), and ran it straight from the Android SDK and AVD Manager.

    From then (so far at least) running the application normally has worked, even if have to unlock the screen on the virtual device first.
     
  6. Tang

    Tang New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried everything, including creating a new AVD.

    If you make any changes in the application, how do you run the new version on the AVD?
     
  7. Android Power

    Android Power New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey ,

    from my experience emulators are just not good enough

    you have to try the real thing .

    i'm currently using the perfectomobile handset cloud this system enables you to

    access and control real mobile devices via the web.

    try it , it's free.
     
  8. intsurfer

    intsurfer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had errors on an emulator when i tested my application with the LocationManager... With "Hello World" i had no problem at all ;) Besides, my first applications i'd developed in NetBeans and i'd had no problems too.
     
  9. q_dmc12

    q_dmc12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue and have tried all suggested fixes (that I see here), I am running Windows Pro 7 x64 but Eclipse Helios x86. Everything is installed (I believe correctly), program builds but when run the emulator fires up fine and nothing happens from this point on.

    Sorry for digging up an old thread but this is my problem and from what I can see this thread hasn't solved or provided a working solution for the problem, unless I missed it in that case could someone reiterate please.

    Thank you, q

    =======================

    Update:

    I found something that helps here, now I just have to figure out my force close issues.

    Thanks anyway, q
     

Share This Page

Loading...