The *OFFICIAL* I received Donut OTA and discussion Thread


Last Updated:

  1. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    979
    Let's try and keep it all in one thread guys, so let us know when you get the OTA update.
     

    Advertisement
  2. flightwriter

    flightwriter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Got it OTA @ 1500 MST. I don't see any differences yet...
     
  3. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    979
    New Market? Global search?
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    GEEZ how much can i say i agree !!! Post it here or we will move it !! To the trash !!! :rolleyes:
     
  5. lkosova

    lkosova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got it this morning in Chicago ,home of the next olympics!!! I see text to speech also but have not played with anything yet.....going to walk the dog and get a real donut to celebrate.....Larry
     
  6. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    979
    Congrats! Post some screenshots for eevryone if you get a chance.
     
  7. Meyers

    Meyers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the update today here in Austin... and it crashed my phone! If anyone of you is using the aHome app, your in for quite a (lousy) suprise.

    Also.. I dont see any major changes in this update other than how the Market looks...
     
  8. shivers316

    shivers316 Godmember VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    979
    Yeah. For anyone else using aHome...make sure you remove the defaults before you download the update.
     
  9. Brian

    Brian Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    im in north austin...no update for me yet
     
  10. tmccommas

    tmccommas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got mine about 2 hours ago here in austin:D
     
  11. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    How is it? Can you post some screenshots? :)
     
  12. Brian

    Brian Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    ok so maybe im being impatient...maybe my phone is having issues but it seems that everyone i know using android in the austin area has received donut except me. does anyone know where to download 1.6 update.zip for manual download??? i can wait for ota but i want it now.
     
  13. kc311man

    kc311man Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
  14. Brian

    Brian Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
  15. kc311man

    kc311man Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, it's not going to delete any of your installed apps, settings or personal data.
     
  16. Brian

    Brian Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5

    right on...any info on build numbers vs the builds for whoever got the ota in the states and/or uk

    edit: did the manual update...it took a lifetime and a half to finally boot...
    os: 1.6
    baseband: 62.50S.20.17H_2.22.19.26I
    kernel: 2.6.29-00479-g3c7df37 android-build@apa26 #19
    build: DRC83

    what about ota??? same??? uk???
     
  17. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    First, I received the update around 6am on 10/3/09.

    I was running aHome ... so i said install later ...

    I then went into settings and applications and did a force close on aHome ...

    Then went to About phone and did update reboot/install ...

    All went well ... I always do updates fully charged and usually connected to power...

    Here is the current phone Info:

    Model number : T-Mobile G1
    Firmware Version : 1.6
    Baseband Version : 65.505.20.17H_2.22.19.26I
    Kernel Version : 2.6.29-00479-g3c7df37
    Build number : DRC83

    =================================

    new Market is working...
    New google search and voice search is working nicely ...
    speak "jim" and it loads many selections including the contacts for all jim's in my phone ... "cvs" need some drugs :) ... nearest store ...
    "weather washington d c ... perfect returned info ....

    ===================================

    So now i said let's try aHome ...

    Started it and BOOOM!!! Error and force close loop ...

    MENU button would not call up settings...
    so resorted to POWER ... cleared force close and then POWER off

    Now restart the phone in "Safe Mode" : hold MENU key and touch POWER to begin process ...
    Continue to hold the MENU key ... Until you can see in transparent text in the lower left hand corner "Safe mode"

    Now you can press MENU again to get to settings ...
    Applications ... aHome and then scroll down and do a "Force Stop" under controls ...
    this will kill aHome and now you can return to normal operation ...
    You will still be in safe mode ... so reboot the phone and you should now be OK .. as you will not have aHome starting up ... and you will have the stock 3 pages of Android ....

    =========================

    Hopefully aHome will have this fixed soon ...
     
  18. Sweed

    Sweed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just got it
    about 11:30 I guess
    ohio

    Updates (I've found so far):
    They have more widgets now!
    -music player widget
    -Google search widget looks different
    -calendar widget
    -power control widget
    -Clock widget might be diffrent (I can't really remember how it looked before)
    new marketplace
    new music player
    the G1 now has an onscreen keyboard (it didn't before)
    more shortcut options
    and some icon changes
    They also changed the picture browser
    new google talk app
    new camcorder app
    Your can now download widgets in marketplace!
    developers can now display images in marketplace!
     
  19. Opettaja

    Opettaja Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    A couple quick questions about this. Is this update for G1 only? Has anyone gotten the update with their MyTouch? Also If I have my phone rooted can I install this update? Or will it mess things up? Thank you.
     
  20. mastkis

    mastkis New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks justjimjpc

    I had to uninstall aHome to get it started. Force stop was not able to kill aHome.

    I hope aHome will provide a fix and also I will be able to install it again without paying again
     
  21. invinciblervd

    invinciblervd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Folks, anyone have any ideas when will it be available to unlocked hero users in UK ?
     
  22. Sweed

    Sweed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1
    I suppose they have to make a version compatible with those phones.
    the g1 is special because it has a keyboard (I'm guessing)


    anyway, I'm trying to take screenshots with an app called PicMe but I don't know how
    it says I need ***ROOT*** access and enabled access to lower level graphics.
    how do I do that?
     
  23. buydavidarchuletanov11

    buydavidarchuletanov11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have to have an SD card to access Camera, and Music now?? That's lame...

    I don't remember, but our phones didn't come with SD cards right??

    Because i just replaced my phone, and I don't know if i had an SD card in there or not to put in my new one.. don't remember.
     
  24. Sweed

    Sweed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Actually, yes, we always needed an sd card
    That's where all the pictures and music were saved
    Many apps also required the sd card
    The phone comes with a 1 gb sd card when you purchase it
     
  25. buydavidarchuletanov11

    buydavidarchuletanov11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    ****kkkkkk. I left it in my old phone then, that I just send out yesterday. Grrrrrrr. How much does it cost to buy another one wtih Tmobile
     

Share This Page

Loading...