the only thing stopping me from trying a new rom is...


Last Updated:

  1. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    That I'm not sure on how to get my phone number and data package back on the phone. When you install a new rom you have to wipe all the factory settings first right?? If I do that that means my phone number and data package wont be on it anymore....how do you guys do it? I see you guys saying your trying different roms all of the time....i dont feel like having to bring the phone into a verizon tech to have him hook it all back up.
     

    Advertisement
  2. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    21
    it will automatically setup for your number and data package.

    or dialing *228 will fix it if not. but i never have had to do it just bc of changing roms
     
  3. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    I've not had to do anything special after flashing a ROM.
     
  4. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok...Thanks guys....I guess ill start looking for a rom...Right now im just rooted and overclocked on sense. Shit is so much faster! Im loving the no more lag!
     
  5. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    You will have to go through a small setup with each new rom, entering your gmail address and answering some simple questions. With a bit of practice this takes just a couple minutes.
     
  6. jhug

    jhug Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    What about any apps that were previously downloaded?
    Do they need to be re-downloaded and re-installed as well?

    How does Nand backup factor into this? Is that just if you want to revert back to a previously used ROM?

    Thanks.
     
  7. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks. I apreciate the help guys. Kinda to the guys question above....will I have to download the Setcpu app and reflash the update zip to get back up to 710mhz??
     
  8. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    Apps will need to be redownloaded and installed again. You can use something like TitaniumBackup to restore apps to make it easier. That's what I did and it does speed up the process.

    A nand backup will allow you to GO BACK to the state of how your phone was at the time you made the backup (apps, data, everything). If you flash a new ROM, you cannot use a nand restore to help the setup process.
     
  9. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    Download SetCPU, yes. Reflash zip, no. Pretty much all the ROMS available already support OC.

    As I stated in the previous post, if you use TitaniumBackup, then you can just restore the apps. It'll save you from having to redownload and install everything.
     
  10. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    sweet guys thanks! Just downloaded titanium backup...Im liking the looks of white widow...Think Ill go for it...Is it a straight forward install? 1.) Use titanium backup...2.) power off....3.)recovery boot screen....4.)wipe.....5.)flash new rom....6.)reboot? Sorry im at work and havnt really gotten a chance to go through the whole ww thread.
     
  11. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    Yep, that's correct. When you wipe, you should wipe factory and wipe dalvik cache. Other than that, your steps are correct.

    Don't forget to make a nand backup before flashing WW (or any ROM).
     
  12. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this once when I rooted the phone...you mean do it again?
     
  13. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    Nope, as long as you got one, you're good to go.
     
  14. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok awesome! Thanks again
     
  15. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    I think this needs a little clarification.
    You don't NEED to do a nand backup every time you flash a new rom, however you may WANT to.
    If you think you may want to go back to the rom you're flashing FROM the easiest way is to do a nand. That way if you don't like the rom you just flashed to, you can do a nand restore and be back where you started without having to do all the setup steps. I believe there are many folks (myself included) who keep a nand of our favorite roms (OR of a rom/state that you know was stable on your phone - kind of a safety nand to go back to). The names given by nand backup aren't much in the way of descriptive (other than the imbedded date), so you may want to rename them so that they mean something to you. I currently have xtr301, xtr303, ivans and ww nanded on my phone. I also have a nand named 'default' which is the way my phone looked immediately after root before I flashed the first rom. It gives me a warm fuzzy feeling to know that I can always go back to a 'safe' place in the event that I flash a rom that causes a problem on my phone.
     
  16. DDustiNN

    DDustiNN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    63
    Don't forget to partition your SD card first, if you are flashing to a ROM with Apps2SD (such as White Widow, for example).
     
  17. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no idea what this means...guess i wont be flashing a new rom at lunch and researching instead :confused:
     
  18. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also...I downloaded titanium from the market. When I open it it says it can't get root privlages and it wull not work. Any ideas?
     
  19. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,607
    Likes Received:
    411
    I tried Titanium Backup to restore my apps but it wanted me to confirm every app. MyBackup Pro just installed everything.

    Partitioning is easy. It wipes your card so back it up first.
     
  20. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    If you flashed engtools then you don't have busybox installed. Easy fix, while in Titanium backup click on problems and then install busybox.
     
    bberryhill0 likes this.
  21. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup I just read up on it at lunch time...so when I get home from work today I will partition the card then hook myself up with white widow:D
     
  22. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i flashed engtools...Lol I feel so dumb. Ill go try your advice right now :eek:
     
  23. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I rename them? I would like to rename the stock sense ui before I flash the white widow. And Then I will want to rename the white widow as well. Thanks :D
     
  24. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    nand backups are stored on the SD card.
    Using either Windows Explorer while you phone is linked to your PC, or Astro (or similar) app - first go to the nandroid folder, then in that folder you'll find another folder where the name begins HT. Go into the HTxxx folder and all your backups are there. Right click in Windows, or long press in Astro, then rename them to something meaningful to you. Note that spaces in the name are not allowed. I believe there are other 'bad' characters like periods or colons, so stay with simple one word names.
     
  25. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks dude...You guys are great!
     

Share This Page

Loading...