Think I messed up....


Last Updated:

  1. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    I was trying to root my refurb 1.5 that I just got yesterday. And thinking that I was putting the root file on my phone, the one that I downloaded from the instructions and placed it on my sd card, I did the volume down+power button to get to hboot screen. It said upgrade and I pressed yes, not realizing that it was the 2.1 upgrade it wanted me to do and not root. Now I'm on 2.1, which I did not want....craptastic!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have you tried adb shell command yet? IIRC I was upgraded to 2.1 root when I rooted my phone.
     
  3. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm kind of new at this, so I'm not sure. Can you tell me how to do that?
     
  4. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Try this

     
  5. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Right, I was confused on this though. I am on a mac. so I went to the terminal where I think I put the command in, where would I see the $ or #?
     
  6. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    On the left side of the screen. Mac, Windows and Linux will all look the same when you run the adb command.
     
  7. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok, this is what I did. I opened SDK, went to tools, double clicked and it opened the terminal. I went to New Command and typed adb shell and this is what it shows me.

    Dizzles-MacBook:~ ************$ adb shell
    -bash: adb: command not found

    Am I in the right spot, or way off?

    Thanks for the help, btw.
     
  8. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    You will need to go to where you downloaded the Android SDK and in the tools directory you can run the adb command. If you don't have the SDK you can get it here Android SDK | Android Developers
     
  9. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok, I went to tools, adb. double clicked adb and it opened a new window:

    tloader or recovery program
    adb reboot-bootloader - reboots the device into the bootloader
    adb root - restarts the adbd daemon with root permissions
    adb usb - restarts the adbd daemon listening on USB
    adb tcpip <port> - restarts the adbd daemon listening on TCP on the specified port
    networking:
    adb ppp <tty> [parameters] - Run PPP over USB.
    Note: you should not automatically start a PPP connection.
    <tty> refers to the tty for PPP stream. Eg. dev:/dev/omap_csmi_tty1
    [parameters] - Eg. defaultroute debug dump local notty usepeerdns

    adb sync notes: adb sync [ <directory> ]
    <localdir> can be interpreted in several ways:

    - If <directory> is not specified, both /system and /data partitions will be updated.

    - If it is "system" or "data", only the corresponding partition
    is updated.
    logout

    [Process completed]

    i can't type anything in there though.
     
  10. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you run a terminal then change to the tools directory in terminal you can run "adb shell" from there.
     
  11. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm sorry, I am so new at this on a mac. Can you tell me how to run a terminal?
     
  12. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    It should be under applications -> utilities folder. It will open a window to type commands. You can use "cd" to change the directory.

    cd - Mac Guides
     
  13. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok, I'm trying that now
     
  14. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    is there a specific place where I need to have the SDK folder? or does that not matter? i typed in cd /tools but it said no such file or directory.
     
  15. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can put anywhere but when you change to the directory you need to know the path of it. When you open the terminal it starts in your home directory. In my case I need to type "cd /Downloads/android-sdk-linux_86/tools".
     
  16. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ok. when i type "cd /Applications/android-sdk-mac_86/tools" it says no such directory.
     
  17. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    When you are looking at it in the file manager. What is the path it is showing?
     
  18. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    file manager?
    I'm more of a noob at this stuff than I thought...
     
  19. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Its the same window you used to double click on the adb file before on post #9. I don't know what Apple calls it. It should have the path on it to the tools directory.
     
  20. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    ok, this is what is says when I click on more info on the adb file...
    it says Where: /Applications/android-sdk-mac_86/tools
     
  21. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    try this:
    1. "cd /"
    2. "cd /Applications/android-sdk-mac_86/tools"
     
  22. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    I think I got it. Now it says /tools
    so i type in adb shell correct
     
  23. mandirae16

    mandirae16 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    6
    this is what I got
    Dizzles-MacBook:tools ************$ ./adb shell
    * daemon not running. starting it now *
    * daemon started successfully *
    #
     
  24. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Right if you have a # you rooted. If not you will see a $
     
  25. Spaz007

    Spaz007 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK your fine you have a #. Your 2.1 rooted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...