Think I'll have to factory reset :(Support


Last Updated:

  1. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I've woken up this morning my desire doesn't want to play nicely :(

    Won't send any texts via either Handcent or the stock message app. When I calll people it doesn't let me hangup. The end call button goes gray, but the lines doesn't disconnect.

    I'm running stock 2.2 and launcher pro, anyone else come across this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Try turning it off and on, then try taking the battery out if that doesn't work!!

    If you need to restore, check out "mybackup" from the market first!!
     
    Fergie100284 likes this.
  3. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    ARGH, installed mybackup.... backed everything up, factory reset then restarted.

    Restored everything from my backup and was told to restart the phone. Now it won't boot up whatsoever! Sense just continually crashes and comes up with the force close box.

    The application HTC Sense (process com.htc.launcher) has stoped unexpectedly.

    Can anyone please help?
     
  4. riki1kenobi

    riki1kenobi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    37
    Did the phone work okay BEFORE doing the backup?

    Edit, meant to add.....remove the sd card and try booting again!
     
    Fergie100284 likes this.
  5. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    FIX: “The Application HTC Sense (process com.htc.launcher) has stopped unexpectedly”

    This might help!
     
    Fergie100284 likes this.
  6. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it worked fine before hand. It brings up sense, and the small loading box in the middle with the circle spinning. To me it looks like it's trying to load widgets which is causing it to crash.

    I'll try without the sd card
     
  7. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Battery and sd out and wait a few minutes.
     
    Fergie100284 likes this.
  9. riki1kenobi

    riki1kenobi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    37
    Try booting into safe mode.....Switch off, hold menu button and switch on (keep holding menu button).....Try with/without the sd card. IF it boots with the sd in then you have an errant app causing the crash. Harder to track down, but usually the last one you installed!
     
    Fergie100284 likes this.
  10. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for all the replies, but as yet, nothing has worked.

    I've just tried Safe Mode with and without the SD card, and still no joy. If I could get to the applications or settings I'm sure I could fix it.
     
  11. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Don't know if this will work but maybe you could hook up your phone to your computer, put it in disk mode and delete your apps...
     
    Fergie100284 likes this.
  12. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gave that a go and no joy. I don't think it's anything on the SD card as it still happens when it's not in the phone. Is there anyway to access the phones storage from a computer?
     
  13. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    I don't know but I doubt it unless you work for HTC... ;)

    Edit: Maybe you could write them here:

    HTC - Support

    Good luck!
     
    Fergie100284 likes this.
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Fergie100284 likes this.
  15. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Getting there now :)

    Another reset and it now loads up fine. New issue is it's telling me to insert sim card lol.
    I can't win!
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Have you removed and reseated the sim?
     
  17. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, a couple of times now. And I've cleaned the contacts on the sim, can't get to the ones on the phone.
     
  18. LECTER

    LECTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    233
    Guess all the other help wasn't worth a thanks button.
     
  19. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be honest, I only noticed it for the first time when I used it. It shall be rectified :)

    Really appreciate all the help. Wouldn't have had a clue what to do otherwise!
     
  20. williamj1

    williamj1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    214
    Do you by any chance use a task killer?

    ie. advanced task killer?
     
  21. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, I used to but removed it a few months ago.
     
  22. williamj1

    williamj1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    214
    Well I had more or less the exact same problem as you... even sent it off to HTC and they came back to me and said the task killer broke all my connections between hardware and software or something technical :) Did a factory reset, all problems solved :)
     
  23. Fergie100284

    Fergie100284 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phew, just wanted to say a huge thank you to everyone who helped. Another factory reset this morning and it is working fine again!

    Now if only I'd remembered to back up my apps as well as contacts...
     
  24. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Don't install the task killer this time ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...