Thinking of returning EVO - International Data


Last Updated:

  1. larciel

    larciel New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm switching from VZW and got the EVO the day it came out

    Phone is nice, and coming from Incredible, EVO is like a super-sized beast!
    hardware is good but Sprint is really pissing me off

    I just got off the phone with Int dept. and was told that EVO cannot use the $40 extra international data package. It is essential that I have the feature and when I asked them why only EVO wasn't allowed, they didn't have an answer.
    Plus the rep told me that rumors are swirling that Unlimited data package will be gone come July.

    And Sprint rep asking my phone # everytime I call even though phone # has been entered correctly is getting annoying. (Compare that VZW)

    Anyone have a clear answer why EVO cannot add $40 data feature?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Biggest Fro

    Biggest Fro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    17
    That guy probably doesn't know what he's talking about.

    Not to mention this is your first post.

    These rants from 1-posters are getting annoying. And I'm going to have to call BS again. :eek:
     
  3. larciel

    larciel New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. neodorian

    neodorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    276
    Sounds like a problem with their plans, compatibility, etc. If that feature is not available and is very important to you, I would recommend using a different provider. Alternately, can you get a cheapie Sprint phone and use the int'l data plan and then still keep your Evo as your daily driver?
     
  5. rzenger

    rzenger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    45
    I would definitely call again and see if you get a different answer from a different rep just for comparison, it never hurts to double check. I do remember hearing before the phone came out that it wasn't a "world phone" don't know if that has anything to do with it or if that's even true.
     
  6. neodorian

    neodorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    276
    Usually that refers to a phone that has both a CDMA radio and a GSM radio so you can use it on both kinds of networks.

    In this case it sounds more like an issue with what plans they allow with certain phones. More of a policy issue than a technical one.
     
    rzenger likes this.
  7. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,182
    Likes Received:
    5,028
    By International Data do you mean calling/using the phone internationally ? Could it be that its not a world phone and thus can't have the plan attached to it.

    TS
     
  8. rzenger

    rzenger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    45
    The problem is you can call Sprint 10 different times and get 10 different answers, I'd be surprised if he talked to a good rep, and the phone is capable of doing so, that they wouldn't find a way to make it work.
     
  9. Jordus

    Jordus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    70
    I love how nobody checks to make sure that a different carrier will work for their needs and then after theyve bought the phone and switched everything over, they start accusing the carrier of malfeasance.

    I see no fault of Sprints here. And there is no way the unlimited plan is going away. If sprint's pricing gets too close to Verizons or AT&Ts, they are dead in the water and they KNOW that.
     
  10. larciel

    larciel New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, after a couple more calls to Sprint, it seems like they are 'temporarly' blocking International data plan add-on for only EVO.

    They don't know what the problem is, and when, if ever, it would be enabled.

    Hope this helps other potential EVO buyers who travel alot.
     
  11. Hockeydood

    Hockeydood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    The REAL problem is the Evo just as most phones from Sprint, and Verizon for that matter, are not international phones. If you need a phone that works internationally you need to ask for or do some search to find a phone that can do that instead of ignorantly assuming it can do such a thing and then blame the company whom you bought the phone from when it can't. I still put some fault on whoever you bought the phone from for not asking more questions before you actually bought it, however you take most of the blame as you are the consumer and you need to educate yourself on what you need and you need to speak up and ask specifically if it works internationally or not. Which you clearly did not do. If you want to stay with Sprint and have a international or quad band phone, the Tour, the Bold (which is the Tour with Wi-Fi), the Touch Pro 2, and the Intrepid are current models that work domestically and internationally. If those don't tickle your fancy, that's fine. Return the Evo and be on your merry way. :)
     
  12. larciel

    larciel New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your post make me believe you actually haven't traveled much let alone depend on the phone outside the US for critical agenda.
    I used Incredible and many other so called non-world CDMA phones in Korea and Japan. And considering they are the only places I need the phone for I don't care about CDMA phones not working elsewhere.

    I didn't bash Sprint for not providing non-world android phones, it's not their fault.
    I just don't like how they are trying to nickle and dime from the EVO.

    *My buddy's EVO actually gets data right now from Japan. It's just he's being charged $2/MB .
     
  13. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just logged on to sprint.com and I am able to add the Data Worldwide
     
  14. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Long story short before coming to Mexico I added the $40.00 data roaming plan just checked online and im over $126.00 in data roaming, got in contact with sprint and I was told that the evo did not support that plan and that I would be liable for 50 percent of the data fees.
     
  15. jhale83

    jhale83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    5
    Great. I'm going to Mexico in August so I was hoping something would be possible. Were you able to use voice down there or do they charge extra for that as well? Where in Mexico did you go? I will be going to the Playa Del Carmen area.
     
  16. I want my EVO

    I want my EVO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    25
    This may not work for the OP but i wanted to let people know that if on vacation in another country that doesnt have CDMA coverage that you can use WiFi.

    Go into airplane mode so that you dont chew up your battery searching for signal and then just log in using WiFi. Most respectable hotels have free WiFi now a days.

    Then you get fring or use qik and your all set to go.

    Sure it might not be the best quality but it beats paying 40 dollars more for international ability or buying a seperate phone just for those emergency calls.

    Just thought i would mention it.
     
  17. dvrcowboy

    dvrcowboy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    15
    There is also Skype who just released a bets version for Android a few days ago. It's only good for voice but that should work over WiFi for you
     
  18. skylarroxxs

    skylarroxxs Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3

    Yes I was able to make and receive phone calls I think its 1.69 a minute or less. I am in Zacatecas, Zacatecas Mexico. The phone works great but you do have to pay the roaming fees the $40.00 data roam plan does not apply to the evo.
     
  19. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965

    I can add it online just fine. Not sure why you can't

    [​IMG]
     
  20. dafuse

    dafuse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    5
    I got the exact same response, twice. I aslo was able to add the plan from the Sprint web site, but immediately got an email from Sprint saying that the plan isn't supported on the EVO. I am disappointed because I used to have the TP2, and I could use that plan. They did say that I could still re-activate the TP2 when I travel, and then would be able to enable the international data plan.
     

Share This Page

Loading...