This phone is awful for speed dialing


Last Updated:

  1. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    With my old phone I was able to get a call in in time to get a low number to win things on my local news.

    this phone has such lag between typeing and dialing, and the pop up that asks if i want to use google voice doesnt help either.

    Im going to have to get a real house phone in my room :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    Or maybe it's user error?

    A - Setup a speed dial on your desktop to the station's number to make access to that number fast.
    B - When you know you're going to be calling that number, disable Google Voice calls, or make so that it ONLY uses Google Voice. You won't get that popup before each call.
    C - Once the first call is placed, if you get a busy signal just tap "end" and then tap the phone icon on the top-right of the last number that was dialed. Takes about 2 seconds in between two calls.
     
  3. Kirch21

    Kirch21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    18
    you can add a shortcut to your homescreen that instantly dials a number
     
  4. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    74
    If you set one as default so you don't get that popup every time you can add a shortcut called "toggle google voice" to your home screen that you can use to switch between GV and your regular number quickly.
     
  5. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    those are a lot of good suggestions.

    the problem is, they dont tell you before that its coming up, its just is slipped in between stories. Its also not just the tv show give aways, there are several radio station ones too, I could make a folder or something to store all the station speed dials I guess.

    I wish google voice calls were made through the google voice app, that way they are kept completely separate. I dont know how many times I have typed in a number, put the phone up to my ear and then realised I forgot the google voice popup selection

    Other then that, there still is lag sometime between screens in the phone app.
     
  6. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    If you long press on your home you can select a shortcut to toggle gv
     
  7. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    oh, thats kind of nice. I still dont get why the google voice doesn't just run in a separate app. If its toggled to "do not use google voice to make any calls" can i still receive google voice calls? cause I dont want to miss a google voice call.
     
  8. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    It's just for outgoing calls I think.
     
  9. dougwilson2000

    dougwilson2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes you can still receive GV incoming. Download free Ultimate Fav and you can a carausal (16) of direct dial numbers.
     
  10. Bramsy

    Bramsy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    149
    wow @ OP
     
  11. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    Well, I've only been using Google Voice since a week or two after the Droid was released and didn't see that all this time! Is that a fairly new feature?
     
  12. Joewoowoo

    Joewoowoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hey Doug I cant find this in the market , do you have a QR bar code ?
     
  13. dougwilson2000

    dougwilson2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    17
    UltimateFaves. It is there on search. Sorry I named it wrong the first time.
     
  14. alamoe

    alamoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    21
    Naw its been there but it'll be way down at the bottom of your homescreen "shortcuts" list
     
  15. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    [​IMG]

    But I HIGHLY recommend the "Pro" version.
     
  16. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603

    Hehe, pretty sure it's always been there.
     
  17. SCdroid

    SCdroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    UltimateFaves would be great IF it was a widget.
     
  18. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49

    your mean :(
    Whats so wrong with asking for help? :confused:
     
  19. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    you suggestions helped!

    I won 5 boxes of "wheaties fuel" and a wheaties shirt! horray!?

    I think thats a good thing? right? at least I got breakfast?
     

Share This Page

Loading...