Three sim in unlocked G1 ukGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have done a search and could not find my answer so thought I would ask. I am currently on contract with 3 in the uk and it's about to end. They offered me a good deal on a nokia e71 which I want, but want to sell the phone and buy an unlocked g1. Would a 3 usim work in the phone? I remember some phones used to not recognize a 3 usim. If anyone has tried it that would be great to know before I buy a g1.

    Thanks in advance. And if there is a thread elsewhere with the answer, you can simply point me there instead.

    Crazy88
     

    Advertisement
  2. deadite66

    deadite66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    a 3 sim works fine i've had one in mine.

    APN settings
    Code (Text):
    1. Name - 3
    2. Apn - three.co.uk
    3. proxy - not set
    4. port - not set
    5. Username - not set
    6. Password - not set
    7. Server - not set
    8. MMSC - http://mms.um.three.co.uk:10021/mmsc
    9. MMS proxy - mms.three.co.uk
    10. MMS port - 8799
    11. MCC - 234
    12. MNC - 20
    13. APN type - not set
    14.  
     
  3. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers dude! Thanks very much for replying, and for the settings! :D Looks like I need to go to the three store and try my bartering skills now.

    Just a quick question too, i take it all the marketplace works etc?
     
  4. deadite66

    deadite66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    yup market is fine
     
  5. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again mate! Really appreciate the help. How you finding your battery life? Do you use the bigger battery, or standard?
     
  6. deadite66

    deadite66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    6
    standard battery, it suits me fine when i'm at work with a bit of browsing at break times, i might need a spare battery if i was away for a whole day though.
    it all depends on how much you use it, having a good signal helps as the phone doesn't have to turn up its power to much.
     
  7. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought me a G1. I just need to wait for it to arrive now. I was very tempted by the Magic, but went to play with a G1 and really liked having a physical keyboard. My only concern then was the battery life, which I have read up about and read the long thread on this forum for conditioning the battery etc.

    I will be using it on the three network, so am going to keep my crappy (but good battery life) skype phone for if i need to go away for a few days with no way of charging the G1. But i'm sure that will be a rare occurance.

    I can't wait to get it and get playing!!!!
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    G1 or any Lithium-ION battery do not need conditioning ... they do not have memory issues ...
     
  9. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what was all the thread about? haha. Was it just people getting a little excited? Or is the conditioning a software thing, as the phone doesn't realise the batteries capabilities?
     
  10. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    People were applying the principles of a Nickel-Cad battery which does have memory ... and should be conditioned ...
     
  11. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    But are laptops not the same batteries? I know they recommend a conditioning of them too.
     
  12. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I don't know who the "they" you are referring to!

    All batteries are not created equal and different materials have different properties...

    Condition if you want ... it will shorten the life, if you let your batteries go to zero on a regular basis ...

    It is recommended for L-Ion batteries to charge them before they are below 30% ... and to storage L-Ion batteries at ~ 40% and not fully charged ...
     
  13. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    But surely it's actually very nearly impossible to run a battery to zero from a phone? I know you could get it close, but just because a device won't turn on does not mean it's at zero%. most devices have a much larger startup current consumption then when in a steady state of operation hence why the device won't power up. Anyway, either way... :)

    Oh, I forgot to say...By 'they' I was really referring to apple, it's late and I forgot the question haha. Cheers for the replies!!
     
  14. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Well not much I can tell you other than ... "Caveat Emptor"!!!

     
  15. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha! Fair enough. Bring on the G1 I say, I'm really looking forward to it. Despite any battery issues. If I have to I will just buy a bulky battery like from the link you sent me earlier.
     
  16. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again for the APN settings dude. I just got my G1 and the settings work great so far! :D
     
  17. crazy88

    crazy88 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a quick question. My house has a sketchy Three signal, therefore often backs up onto 2g (i believe Orange). How do i go about setting this up? Currently I have it set so that it will not data roam on 2g networks as i'm scard of getting charged. I have unlimited internet through three...but not sure how it will work with other networks.

    Cheers
     
  18. seanyleng

    seanyleng New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I unlocked my g1 and tried my 3 sim in it. Calls were fine and texting but I can't surf the net. Would apn setting above work and if so how do I get to set them?
    If not could you help with a solution?

    And don't think I have forgotten my manners.
    Please, please, please. I am really desperate.
    I have asked 3 uk and they don't support g1s
    T mobile aren't helping
     
  19. JD_basketball

    JD_basketball New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So just to clarify, the G1 unlocked works with a three uk SIM card in it?
     
  20. seanyleng

    seanyleng New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes my g1 now works in the uk on 3 network. I had to change the .... I 4get now but will post my whole process soon. In writing. Its simple when you follow word 4 word. I top up 15 pounds get 300 mins. 500 texts. 100 3 to 3 mins..... and........... 150mb internet included... whooooooop woooooooop.
     
  21. seanyleng

    seanyleng New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tell my gi to roam with internet and haven't incurred any cost. Even when you roam your data is included. They have an agreement. Also orange are the biggest 3g network in the uk.

    Roam

    Be free
     
  22. kwikkey

    kwikkey New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm completely new to this, but I have had my G1 unlocked by T-Mobile and am using a 3 sim instead, guy from 3 store gave me this link as I am unable to connect to internet, everything else works ok. The question is how do I enter APN codes.
    I have tried searching the forums on here without success.
     

Share This Page

Loading...