TiBa or RE


Last Updated:

  1. jr1125

    jr1125 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    8
    will have my X tomorrow and will be rooting. Now in order to "FREEZE/RENAME" the bloatware it appears i need to get one of these. The question is which? any1 list pros and cons for both?

    i understand with TiBa i need Busy Box...Why? What is that for?

    Does RE need busy box? do they both do the same thing?
     

    Advertisement
  2. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    If you root with universalandroot, which several members on here including myself have used and recommend you will have everything you need. You may need an updated busybox for TiBu but it will download it for you.

    Personally I recommend TiBu and freezing apps, they are all listed and easy to tell what you have frozen if you need to restore, plus it is easy to restore if you remove the wrong thing.
     
    jr1125 likes this.
  3. jr1125

    jr1125 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    8
    i was able to get ahold of both universalandroot and easyroot (<-free version)

    but what is BusyBox for? Does any1 know
     
  4. sic0048

    sic0048 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    52
    I like using Root Explorer myself, but there is no right or wrong answers. It's just what you are comfortable with. Concerning busybox, that generally gets installed when you root.
     
    jr1125 likes this.
  5. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    246
    Busy box is a pre constructed set of commands used by lots of root apps. You will never directly access it. But you will need it for lots of root programs to work correctly.
     
    jr1125 likes this.
  6. pm1066

    pm1066 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    136
    Is there a good explanation of what freezing does? It isn't a rename, yet the apps appear dead. Is unfreezing needed to upgrade?
     
  7. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    246
    You will need to unfreeze to upgrade. Just to be safe.
     

Share This Page

Loading...