Time to sbf back to stock


Last Updated:

  1. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Well my Droid quit charging, the only time I can get it to charge is when I hold the charger into my phone at a certain angle, same thing I gotta do when I flash sbf with rsd lite onto my Droid. I'm gonna miss this thing. But hopefully, with warranty, I'll have a brand new one in my pocket by this evening. What's funny about it is, I'm planning on getting the Droid x when it comes out. Lol, so I guess I'll have a basically brand new Droid to get rid of when the time comes.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

    Advertisement
  2. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    VZW_A855_ESD56_QSC6085BP_C_01.3E.01P_SW_UPDATE_03.sbf is the original to set it back to non root if you have to return it right?
     
  3. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    if not where can i find it? Just want to make sure i have a copy in the event i ever need it.
     
  4. d33z

    d33z Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, that is the correct file.
     
  5. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    thank you
     
  6. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    OK, so now I got a good observation, I flashed back with sbf, back to 2.01 stock. And I am noticing 2 things. MY BASEBAND DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE ONE I FLASHED WHEN I UPDATED IT WITH FROYO. And, it is not downloading the 2.1 update. So is Verizon gonna say anything to me when I take it down there with an updated baseband,and stock 2.01? Anyone got any suggestions? Oh and I have also tried to do a factory reset on it and it still don't fix it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    have you tried putting on the original baseband? I never upgraded my original one.
     
  8. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. d33z

    d33z Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow, it is very interesting to learn that the SBF to take your phone back to 2.01 stock does not change the baseband. This is something all should keep in mind if they need to take their phone back to stock so they can set their baseband back as well. Currently the latest baseband that was sent OTA is c_01-3e-03P. Apply through recovery.
     
  10. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Ok, so they didn't have any in stock so they are gonna mail me one, but something else interesting that I noticed while back on stock 2.01. If anyone has noticed, tapatalk pro is missing from our rooted froyo markets, can't buy or download it. But while I was back on stock 2.01 I noticed that it is still in the market. I wonder why we can't get it with froyo, but what I'm gonna do later is go back again with sbf, download tapatalk pro, the new one is nice, reroot, and save it with titanium backup. Then I'm gonna come back to froyo and restore it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    G
    Tapatalk Forum App (Pro) for Android

    Has the barcode thing you can scan so it will bring it up in the market. it's 2.99
     
  12. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh yeah, for whatever reason if you just type in forum it appears. Not sure why it doesnt appear when you type in tapatalk.
     
  13. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Nope that don't work, it only shows the free version.
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  14. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Thanks for this, I will do it before I ship it back to Verizon.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  15. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    And this don't work either. How is the barcode gonna do any good if it is not showing in the market? Nope, I think the only way to update it is going back and doing so right now.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  16. mihalich

    mihalich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    44
    I noticed something similar. I was on BB 0.1 Froyo, with the latest froyo radio. When I nandroid restored my 2.1 Cyanogen rom, the baseband stayed at the latest.

    I imagine you just have to run the baseband downgrade zip to get it back to what you want.

    Joe
     
  17. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    funny when i type in forum i only see the pro version, weird!!
     
  18. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Are u on froyo?
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  19. einyv

    einyv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes, running blue theme kangerade and love it.
     
  20. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    same thing happens to me.
     
  21. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    That's weird, all I get is the free version, although I have pro purchased.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  22. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Ok, so while I was on 2.01, my Droid would not d/l the 2.1 update, I don't know if this was due to the baseband or not.. I will test that theory later and find out..

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...