time without a signal glitch


Last Updated:

  1. incrediblenotinstock

    incrediblenotinstock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    18
    do I have the glitch? my time w.o a signal is fifty percent and my battery life is terrible. its been happening since I downloaded the new fission rom..
     

    Advertisement
  2. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Heard of this for several other android handsets most noteably the Eris, Inc., and Ally. Haven't heard of it on a moto yet tho weird.
     
  3. incrediblenotinstock

    incrediblenotinstock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    18
    yea thats what im saying.. on my battery manager it says cell signal is eating up 73% of my battery jesus christt
     
  4. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    134
    *228 option 2?
     
  5. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    The fix for it on the Inc and the Eris was to put the phone in airplane mode for a bit then take it back out. I haven't noticed this with my phone. I hope this thread stays on top. Just so we can see if there are alot of people with this
     
  6. incrediblenotinstock

    incrediblenotinstock Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    18
    I tried *228 and it may have worked bc its not at 50% anymore now its at 30%
     
  7. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    or *22899
    that way you dont have to choose option 2. it goes right into it.
     
  8. GTvert90

    GTvert90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    happening to me too... at least when I can get the battery manager open. LOL

    I have heard of it before on the X i think there's a fix. but don't remember. :(
     
  9. sund0wn

    sund0wn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    175
    *22899 reprovisions data. option 2 updates PRL. they dont do the same thing.
     
  10. MCPO117

    MCPO117 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    17
    I sell Verizon phones and OTA them I always use *22899. There are some myths that it is not the same but you get the same PRL listing as *228 opt 2 unless you live in a huge metro area that may have different PRL's for different parts of that area.
     
  11. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    +1 I used it all th time to program phones
     

Share This Page

Loading...