Timescape Help PleaseSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Daniel40

    Daniel40 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi, had my X10 only a few months, and it went wrong so got sent back for repair where they completely wiped it. Got it back now, and I am sure it is running a little slower than it was. For example, from the home screen, when I tap on timescape it takes approx 5 secs to open fully ? - I am sure it used to be more or less instantaneous, can somebody try theirs and let me know if it should be faster. Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. wooks63

    wooks63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    19
    Just tried on my phone several times, making sure it wasn't running in the background first of all. I'd say that, on average it took about 2 or 3 seconds to fully open.

    What build of the OS are you running on?
     
  3. Daniel40

    Daniel40 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for the reply Wooks, I am not sure what build of OS I am on ? - how do I find that out ? - Certainly it has changed very slightly since it was wiped by the warranty repairers, there are a couple of things on their that I did not have before such as "creatouch" (whatever that is ?) - so I dont know if that means it was been updated with a newer version to the one i had ?
     
  4. wooks63

    wooks63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    19
    Creatouch came with one of the recent updates.

    To find out your build number go to 'Settings' then 'About Phone'. Scroll down and at the bottom is the build number. I think the latest 'official' sony build is R2BA026.
     
  5. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    If you go to Settings> About Phone> and then scroll down it will tell you what build number and baseband version you are on.

    The most recent update seems to be R2BA026 altho as long as you have got R2BA020 timescape should be faster than on the R1...14 or 16 builds.

    It may be worth you going through the PC Companion or SE Update Service and see if there is an update available. (Mine went from 023 to 026 last Friday on the Update Service)

    The timescape app I have is a bit slower when you first wake it from turning the phone on, its like it needs to repopulate itself but after that it seems to be fairly fast.

    Another thought from a bit of a non techy... are you using a task killer, cos maybe you have loads of apps running and using up memory and I know when I open my Advance Task Master and kill the running apps it gives me a higher memory count.
     
  6. Daniel40

    Daniel40 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for your replies. My X10 is running on R2BA023 - tried to do software update and I get a message saying that my phone is already running the latest software ?
     
  7. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    You probably are up to date then. Where about in the world are you and what carrier are you using? Cos its a bit variable when they seem to release the tweak updates. (I am UK Tmobile)
     
  8. Daniel40

    Daniel40 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am also UK TMobile
     
  9. wooks63

    wooks63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm also on UK T-mobile. Ran the Sony Update service last night and it upgraded to R2BA026.

    When you say you're trying to do the software update, is that using the update on the actual phone or the Sony Update you can use on your PC? My phone has always said I'm on the latest version, but the PC update has said differently!

    Just tried running Timescape again now that I've updated and it still only takes about 2 seconds to fully startup.
     
  10. Daniel40

    Daniel40 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am just doing if from the upgrade setting on my phone - I was not aware it could be done via the PC - is that easy ? where do I do that from, the Sony website ? Thanks guys
     
  11. TheManWithAPlan

    TheManWithAPlan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    19
  12. Daniel40

    Daniel40 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for your help guys !
     
  13. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    ya im on a020. In ontario canada with rogers.

    question about the update to 2.1. will I see that update in the 'about phone' menu area under updates to load?

    Im new and i always get lost when i have to download stuff. I never know to download from my laptop then transfer to phone using usb cable and even then if i do transfer i never know how to find it and or use it lol.
    i love AND hate technology. its weird because im 28 male. should be decent with this stuff haha

    also... my facebook seems to update well in TS but my email does not. its checked in the filters too.. any ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...