Timescape only updates when you manually update itSupport


Last Updated:

  1. xx_raj_xx

    xx_raj_xx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello

    currently on build number 24 with Voda

    Timescape has auto updating, but it only updates when you manually go in and update it and even then you have to come out of it and go back in before it updates.
    I remember with the old builds you can set how often it should update, and how often it should check for new mails, can't seem to find those settings any more.

    Have you experienced this or have a solution.
    thanks

    Raj
     

    Advertisement
  2. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    No idea as I dont use it but it used to be

    Open timescape-Settings-update intervals?

    From my vague memory???
     
  3. xx_raj_xx

    xx_raj_xx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello

    tx for ur reply.. its not there, only got update auto on it.

    Raj
     
  4. Clash

    Clash Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Check to make sure a Task killer isn't preventing it from updating. I had this problem and had to set my task killer to ignore timescape
     
  5. xx_raj_xx

    xx_raj_xx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    thank Clash

    got no task killer installed on mine ;-)
    tx

    Raj
     
  6. xx_raj_xx

    xx_raj_xx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    was having a blong moment, found the update setting further into it.. so if any one is stuck on these. . here is how..
    Timescape >> settings >>set up services >> facebook >>Update automatically >> select how often you want to update.

    tx
    Raj
     
  7. xx_raj_xx

    xx_raj_xx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    no updates on FB bit on Timescape.
    its not working, have tried everything..cleared cache, removed the account and reinstated it.. don't have any task killers or Juice defender installed.. just can't update FB in Timescape..
    Any ideas or solutions,.
    thanks

    Raj
     
  8. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Seems like there are lots of people the Timescape thing isn't working for over on SE own forum (me included since about mid-day yesterday) working ok for twitter and sms/calls etc. Just not facebook.
     
  9. xx_raj_xx

    xx_raj_xx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    thanks Rosered.
    so I am not the only one ;-)
     

Share This Page

Loading...