Timescape reset possible?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Merolas

    Merolas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    Don't get me wrong : I don't like that app and i never had the intend of using it. But i do like the widget on the homescreen, were it shows the SE logo (when it's not setup).

    Unfortunatly my phone activated the app while in my pocket and the SE logo dissapeared :(.

    Is there anyway just to reset it? make it show the Logo again ? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    That's kinda strange lol I've never come across anyone who likes to have the inactivated widget on their home screen. It's a waste of space in my opinion
     
  3. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    +1.
     
  4. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    i used it to use up some room on my desktop - and because i had pretty logos saved into my contact list that i spent weeks doing just so that i didn't have stupid white cartoon characters on

    inho it looked the dogs nuts

    **yeah who am i kidding, like i'd waste time sourcing logo's for everyone to make it look pretty - i want functional not pretty**
     
  5. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Makes sense lol
     
  6. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    Well i assume thats all he wants it for - though why as it only has the sony logo in it

    i'd be more tempted to just load a sony logo as wallpaper

    i won't lie, i did try timescape - but found it so slow and awkward to use - especially with the back button not actually taking you back - so binned it and use individual widgets now
     
  7. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Anyway, I think the way you can do it, is by going into the timescape settings, and on each account registered press delete. If there is no accounts registered on timescape then I really don't have a clue
     
  8. Merolas

    Merolas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    Well this is the reason why i want to keep it, i don't mind having full widgets and apps on my 6 others homescreens but the default one i like it simple and clean. And it looks good when i show the phone to others and they won't try to mistake it for a white Icrap 3GS (it came in white also)

    this is my case
     
  9. to

    to Guest

    Joined:
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is a way.
    1 Settings.
    2 Privacy
    3 Settings reset and click on reset phone.
     
  10. Merolas

    Merolas Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    holy post ressurection!

    Well back then we did not had this option since we where on Android Cupcake 1.6 (!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...