Timescape Widget not updating! ?Support


Last Updated:

  1. CoxJul

    CoxJul New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Timescape widget is not updating and still shows an SMS I received almost a week ago as the most recent message with caption "2 hours ago".

    I have changed my facebook updates to "Update automatically = never" and not included in the main spline, but have SMS and emails regularly appearing which is what I want to see in the widget.

    Anyone else got similar issue, or even better anyone 'had' similar issue and found a fix they'd like to share?

    At the moment it's a big waste of screen space...
     

    Advertisement
  2. kiwi45

    kiwi45 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try to reboot the phone? At times my emails would not update in Timescape until I reboot the phone. Lame I know.
     
  3. CoxJul

    CoxJul New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally managed to drag the widget onto the wastebox to delete it* and then re-introduced it. Hey presto - up to date... well it was for a while anyway!

    * anyone else struggling - you have to press it at the bottom of the widget and then once selected drag it ve..er...rr..ry slowly down to the bin, and release when it goes red. i was beginning to wonder if it was locked!
     
  4. daviddakota

    daviddakota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you installed Task Killer or something similar? My Timescape wasn't updating after installing Advanced Task Killer, deleted it, and its updating.
     
  5. cococcinoo

    cococcinoo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've noticed my Timescape Widget not showing the latest when I'm connected thru home wifi.... but when it's updated thru 3G, it's showing up to date one. I don't know why......
     
  6. saltorio

    saltorio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    17
    If you're using a task killer app like Advanced Task Killer or Advanced Task Manager, you'll want to add Timescape, Timescape Plug-In Manager, and Timescape Provider to the exclusion list so they don't get killed when tasks are killed.
     
  7. benzmar

    benzmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, how did you get the timescape widget back to your home screen. I deleted it, and I do not know how to get that big screen back which is above the digital clock. Please advice.
     
  8. robwscott

    robwscott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    long press on your honescreen go to Widgets and its in there.... or press the menus button from the home screen select add then add widget......
     
    benzmar likes this.
  9. novalistic

    novalistic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Timescape Widget required Half of the Screen, :(
    it occupied 2 rows (8 shortcut / icons) in order for you to display the Widget.

    :cool: :cool:
     
  10. benzmar

    benzmar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks mate, it worked, and its back.

    I have another issue. When I have not configured my Facebook & Twitter in T/Scape, I get a default Sony Ericsson T/Scape widget in Home Screen. After I configured my Facebook, and email, messages, and news and email started showing in my Home Screen in T/Scape window. I went to T/scape (after tapping that window), deleted all the messages and email and news. Now I see a plain blank T/scape window in Home Screen.

    How can I get the default Sony Ericsson T/scape window in home screen.

    Please let me know.
     
  11. joemonkey

    joemonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    12

    i am having this issue with timescape not updating call log properly. i have everything people suggested here, but no luck. i have timescape in the ignore list for task manager. i do not have timescape plug-in manager or timescape provider. how do you add these two?
     
  12. Turkoes

    Turkoes Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi All; I have a similar (yet different) problem with T/Scape. When I tap-into TS and/ or press referesh (within TS) my notifications highlights that it "could not connect to the internet" yet I have no trouble with the FaceBook widget/ TweetCaster widget and using Opera (or other things that connect to the internet. I've check my Task Killer and as far as I can see, there is nothing on there relating to TS - has anyone else has this issues (and over-come it)???
     

Share This Page

Loading...