[TIP]Change Browser Viewing ModeTips


Last Updated:

  1. PaulG1488

    PaulG1488 Guest This Topic's Starter

    This is for those people that are stuck viewing mobile sites but want to see the full website instead

    Type in

    about:debug

    in the address bar after doing so hit go

    hit the button in top right and go to settings

    Once in settings go into the debug menu and click on UAstring and select desktop
     

    Advertisement
  2. tcallahan

    tcallahan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    Was just going to post this... good post my man!
     
  3. ghoticov

    ghoticov Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    55
    Awesome! Thanks!
     
  4. jamesoja

    jamesoja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    76
    I must be missing a step or entering about:debug in the wrong section.

    I open the browser and it opens a google search page. In the address bar at the top I type "about:debug"

    I then press the "enter" (left pointing arrow) on the pop up keyboard and it takes me no where, just re opens the same page.

    I click on the 4-line graphic in the top right, select settings and see the same setting options as if I was on any other page. No "debug menu"


    EDIT: I figured it out, if you are having a problem do not hit enter after entering about:debug. At that point I went directly to settings and it appeared.

    Cheers!
     
  5. metalimi

    metalimi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got this working early yesterday, but it seems I must repeat this step every time I reopen the browser. Anyone else have that problem?
     
  6. PaulG1488

    PaulG1488 Guest This Topic's Starter

    Thanks for making that observation I updated my post
     
  7. gobluejd

    gobluejd GOBLUE! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    610
    I am finding it does not work all the time.
     
  8. slopokdave

    slopokdave Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ditto not really working all the time. For example, I can't view the full pcmag site at all.
     
  9. rjoudrey

    rjoudrey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    125
    Go to your site and select full site at bottom of the page then bookmark everything works great.
     
  10. Android_LIFE

    Android_LIFE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    89
    ^^^^^
    THIS!
    instead of entering debug mode every time you launch the browser.
     
  11. slopokdave

    slopokdave Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    This isn't a practical workaround.

    I've found some sites, even when you click their link to go to the full site, still take me to mobile
     
  12. rjoudrey

    rjoudrey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    125
    I have yet to find one. But I am sure there are some.
     
  13. kennychaffin

    kennychaffin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    49
    Yep, I had the same issues....it does work. . once debug shows up in the settings menu...
     
  14. TPadden

    TPadden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've found "desktop" almost unusable in the hesitations scrolling and loading pages. I was really frustrated until I change it to "iPad".

    Not sure of the difference or what it's doing but that was my experience!
     
  15. rmb3kgt

    rmb3kgt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did the steps above and i get the Debug section added but there is no UAstring anywhere.

    I have a Samsung galaxy S2 skyrocket (att)

    Please help


    EDIT -------

    using about:useragent gets me the options menu on my skyrocket.
     

Share This Page

Loading...