Titanium Backup error after rooting - help!


Last Updated:

  1. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I am trying to root and install a 2.1 ROM on my Hero. I've downloaded and run the InstantRoot app on my phone, and then installed Titanium Backup as suggested in the thread here.

    When I open it, I get the following error:

    "busybox works but the "su" command does not elevate to root: "whoami" reports "whoami: unknown uid 10069" instead of root/uid 0. I think your "Superuser Whitelist" system app does not work. Please check with your ROM provider."

    Is this error going to stop me installing the 2.1 ROM? I'm worried that I'm a bit out of my depth here, and depsite having googled the error message, I can't find anything that tells me what the error actually means for me!

    I'm using an unlocked GSM Hero on Vodafone UK.

    Thanks in advance for any assistnace anyone can offer.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    It shouldn't cause any issues with the rooting of the handset, as the titanium backup is just for backing up the apps on your handset.

    At worst, you'll just need to ignore that part of it, and reinstall your apps manually once you've got your custom rom flashed onto your phone.

    But remember to do a nandroid backup, just in case, before you flash your phone.
     
  3. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    deleted
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    The error means, I believe, that the titanium app can't get root access. Kinda like a program that wants admin privileges on windows but can't get them.
     
  5. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the advice. I did download the new BusyBox from Titanium Bacup and still get this message.

    I take it that at worst I'm going to have to write down a list of all my apps, and then manually re-install them from the market one at a time?
     
  6. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    So will that in itself cause me any problems?
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    I don't think so. Does the flashrec program work for you? If it does then you should have no problems.
     
  8. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've not got that far! Was getting this message so thought it best to check here first before going any further!
     
  9. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ah this suggests you've not got as far as rooting yet, in which case titanium backup won't actually work yet.

    From what I remember, you have to downgrade to a generic rom before you can root, which means you will lose your apps the first time you do this. The titanium backup app will however let you keep your apps should you decide to flash to a different custom rom further on down the line.
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Lol sorry :p Good luck with it :)
     
  11. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm really confused now. I've installed the InstantRoot app, which says that it has succesfully installed and root access has been granted. What do you mean by saying downgrade to a generic rom?
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Don't worry about that, you don't have to downgrade to a generic ROM, you can go straight to Villain.

    (Unless flashrec is blocked, which is why I asked :) )
     
  13. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    Sorry, it looks like Voda handsets have it much easier than handsets branded to 3 when it comes to rooting.

    Ignore my post. :)
     
  14. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys. I'm creating a MyBackup Pro backup at the moment - I'm assuming that I'll be able to use that to restore all my data and apps once I've installed the new ROM?

    Taking the plunge...
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    As a T-Mobile customer I feel your pain :p
     
  16. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Next problem!

    I've put the Flashrec zip file on the root of the sd card, and the instructions tell me to install the file, however when I click on it, it opens the file rather than running it! I'm using Astro File Manager to view the files on the card.

    What the hell am I doing wrong here?!
     
  17. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    There's two possibilities (don't know which as I can't see the file you're using).

    You install apps from .apk files in android, so either you need to extract the file you need (flashrec.apk) out of the .zip folder, or you need to rename the flashrec.zip to flashrec.apk. Astro can extract .zip files and also let you change .zip to .apk if you rename the file. One of those should work.

    EDIT: Or here's a link to the flashrec.apk:

    http://zenthought.org/system/files/asset/2/flashrec-1.1.3-20091107-2.apk
     
  18. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    I didn't really have too much of a problem. The goldcard method is fairly time consuming, but thanks to the excellent guides here on the forum, it is pretty hard to go wrong.
     
  19. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yet another problem! I've done the flashrec and the Titanium backup, however when I restart the phone in recovery mode, I dont have the option to do a Nandroid Backup, which I making me think that I've not correctly rooted the phone! any help?
     
  20. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    I had the same thing - I hadn't followed the instructions quite correctly with regards to the recovery image address in flashrec. I suggest doing that bit again and hopefully you should be sorted.

    Make sure that the recovery image name and filepath you type into the box in flashrec exactly corresponds with the file name and filepath of the actual file.
     
  21. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Yeah, sounds like you haven't actually flashed the recovery image yet. Make sure you're writing the path exactly as it is on the phone. It might make it easier to rename it to something simple like recovery.img and then the path is just /sdcard/recovery.img
     
  22. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is turning in to a nightmare now guys! I've tried to install the new ROM, and it's failed with an error message.

    I've also tried to restore from the nadroid backup that I did, which isn't working either - it also comes back with an error message. I've tried re-booting the phone, and nothing happens.

    Have I bricked my phone?
     
  23. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    I've had a quick scan over your issues and they all seem to be related to not getting SU permissions.

    2 things to check...

    1. Do you have the 'Superuser Permission' app installed? I guess it should come with InstantRoot app but I never used it so can't say for sure.

    2. Do you have USB debugging turned on? It's nessasary for the 'Superuser Permission' app to work.
    Check in: Settings > Applications > Development > 'USB debugging' must be ticked.


    :EDIT: Sorry missed your last post.

    What exactly have you done so far?

    I take it that as you were trying to restore a Nandroid back-up that you manged to get into
    the Amon RA recovery menu?

    When you now hold down home and press 'On' do you get back to the recovery menu? If you do, you have not bricked your phone.

    Please post back and we'll take it from there...
     
  24. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    This is what you should hopefully be getting:
    [​IMG]
     
    bluenova likes this.
  25. rb1703

    rb1703 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for taking so long to get back. I managed to install MoDaCo Custom Rom 3.2 (which is obviously only 1.5 and defeats the purpose!) on the phone successfully last night, however today the phone battery has gone from 100% to 0%, been recharged, and then the same again, so something is up with the power consumption.

    In terms of Bluenova's questions, yes I now have a "Superuser Premissions" app installed on the ROM i'm using, and I'm no longer getting the error message when I open Titanium Backup. On the basis of that, I'm going to try to install the Villain Rom again, as you suggest it would appear that this problem is now resolved.

    Xtiro - yes that's the screen that I'm getting, but the erorr messages are coming later on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...