Titanium Backup on SD card?


Last Updated:

  1. jrmendia

    jrmendia Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi,


    I ve trying to get an answer in the developer forums without luck. Someone know how to change the default save location to the SD??

    Aparently "Motorola has chosen to call the internal ROM storage area "SD card" and the actual SD card "SD Card Ext"


    Someone know how fix this in TitaniumBackup?
     

    Advertisement
  2. james27007

    james27007 Look into my Eye VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    445
    Not without hacking TiB; when it makes a backup, why not just copy the backup from the phone's internal to the external sd. I guess I don't see the issue?
     
  3. sabesh

    sabesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    6
    /sdcard-ext/TitaniumBackup

    The above works for me to save to the MicroSD card.
     
    jrmendia likes this.
  4. TRICKorDEVICE

    TRICKorDEVICE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    3
    So Titanium backup works for the Atrix? It backs everything up? You can do a complete restore should something happen? E.g. All app data is recoverable?
     
  5. sabesh

    sabesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, yes, yes.
     
  6. TRICKorDEVICE

    TRICKorDEVICE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's awesome...I was under the impression that it would not work for some reason. This is great news, now I don't have to worry about system restore should something go wrong, and all my app data (settings/information) is safe too.

    Question though, when I search the market for Titanium backup, the description says the phone has to be rooted? What's up with that?
     
  7. sabesh

    sabesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yep, it's always been a root app. Not sure why root is needed, but my guess is that it has the ability to back up system data as well. There are a few other backup apps that work without root, but I never hear anyone recommending them.

    BTW, I have the paid version, which adds a few more features. Worth the price, IMHO. For example, it allows you to 'freeze' certain unwanted apps, rather than removing them (the downside of removing /system apps is that future Moto updates may fail if particular apps are missing). Cheers.
     
  8. TRICKorDEVICE

    TRICKorDEVICE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hmmm...so I'll have to root if I want TI? I'll probably be to lazy to do it.
     
  9. sabesh

    sabesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, you do need Root for TB. Rooting is ridiculously easy though.
     
  10. jrmendia

    jrmendia Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    5
    Amazing! Thanks!!!

    Obvious this is faster and easier than copy every incremental backup manually from internal Mem to SD if you ask. :D
     
  11. rkrasny

    rkrasny Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    For me, I had to point the backup filename to /mnt/sdcard-ext/

    What a ridiculous thing for Motorola to do. Other apps also have this problem like mybackup pro (I contacted this developer who said they will look into it) and many others like media apps (isyncr, doubletwist...)

    Coming from a Motorola DX (which didn't have this issue), motorola is confining most of my external storage to the internal 9 gb and forcing me to waste most of my 32gb external micro-SD. What a PITA.
     
    varun124 likes this.
  12. UnCommonGrafx

    UnCommonGrafx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really.
    The way they have it setup is how I would (do) setup my home computers.
    In an ideal world, os on one drive, crap on another and yet another for backup of the two former.
    Devvers just have to get used to it. It's an opportunity, not an obstacle.
     
  13. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    It's not a Motorola thing, it's Android. Any phone with an internal storage and external sd will have this issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...