1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

titanium backup pro


Last Updated:

  1. 96Klassic

    96Klassic Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i downloaded this app from the app store and is shows the check mark on my status bar saying it was installed properly but it doesn't show up in my app list at all but i can see it when i go to settings and manage apps...

    how do i fix this issue...
     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Have you tried restarting your phone? I've not heard of this particular problem before, but a simple restart may fix it.
     
  3. 96Klassic

    96Klassic Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    tired the reboot and no luck...
     
  4. sal_shawn

    sal_shawn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    4
    I believe that you have to have your phone rooted for it to work. I could be wrong because I have not yet rooted my phone.
     
  5. 96Klassic

    96Klassic Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    my vibrant is rooted...
     
  6. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
  7. rkirkr

    rkirkr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
     
  8. rkirkr

    rkirkr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
    I realize you said your phone is rooted. Do you have the Superuser app in your app list? This automatically happens after you root (did for me). TB won't be able to be used if you don't have Superuser, nor would BusyBox - which is also part of TB by my understanding. Do you also have BusyBox in your app list? They work in tandem.
     
  9. dave421

    dave421 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you download the Pro version that's a paid app? If so, it's only a key and you have to download & install the regular free version afterwards. It will then find the key and install itself as the Pro version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...