Titanium backup problem. [SOLVED 4 REAL THIS TIME]


Last Updated:

  1. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm running bobz's CM7.2 (RC1) custom ROM and after restoring a few ti. backup backups, the following problem appears when I try to restore more: I press restore in ti.backup, then press install, and when it's done loading, it says: "app not installed" and ti.backup get's stuck waiting for the app install to finish.
     

    Advertisement
  2. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid Guide

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8,835
    Likes Received:
    2,487
    Which app will it not install?
     
  3. zimlokks

    zimlokks VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    228
    Don't restore system apps or data! It could potentially make yu bootloop!
     
  4. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well I gave up with the backups, did a reflash and tried to download from the market. But I donload avast mobile security and when it installs, this error appears:
    --------------------------
    Error

    Package file is invalid.

    --------------------------
    No, it wasn't a system app.
     
  5. zimlokks

    zimlokks VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    228
    Do u have another version installed on ur device at the moment?
     
  6. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    No, I don't have any copies of avast on my device.

    I noticed that the errors possibly started occurring when the android market updated to the play store (because the gapps I got came with the old market)
    The error occurs with other apps too. I'm gonna try backing up my apps and doing the reflash but not installing any apps until the market updates to the play store.
     
  7. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    My idea worked!
     
  8. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Okay, for some apps it's working and for some apps not. I'll make a list of the apps that show the error trying to install or update:

    -Superuser
    -Hill Climb Racing
    -Root Browser Lite
    -Glow Hockey
    -Superuser Update Fixer
    -Minesweeper Flags
    -Flow Free
     
  9. zimlokks

    zimlokks VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    228
    Try superuser update fixer :) Sent if no profit I will only suggest a full data wipe
     
  10. douglasr007

    douglasr007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    TI shouldn't be grabbing system apps in the first place to backup.

    I know they are automatically excluded with backups.
     
  11. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Not even that will download

    Another reflash? :\ I already tried that and it didn't work.
    I noticed that the backups I deleted appear but crossed out and unable to restore.
     
  12. mario0318

    mario0318 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    31
    If you're getting the Package File Invalid error, try downloading an app called Market Fix. Something about the new market acts up with some of the Roms and it fails to "cache" the download package file before installing.
     
  13. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Tried putting on the fix (MarketFix) and the error persists. Btw could you tell me how to move my cache back to internal memory w/o an app download?
     
  14. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Please?
     
  15. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Will reflashing/flashing another ROM move the cache back to the internal memory?
     
  16. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,103
    Likes Received:
    19,675
    Not familiar with your device, but, how did you move cache in the first place?. And I assume you moved it to the external sd card?
     
  17. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Marketfix moved it to the sd card, yes external.
     
  18. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,103
    Likes Received:
    19,675
    I see you have been dealing with this issue to some extent for a while.
    Have you tried a new rom or a reflash? (with proper backing up and wiping of course)
     
  19. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    I tried a reflash. I'm thinking about trying another ROM but I'm afraid I would break my cache because it's on the sd card and I need to wipe the cache.
     
  20. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,103
    Likes Received:
    19,675
    ocnbrze likes this.
  21. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well I don't need to wipe my sd card (that was a typo). I'm worried about wiping my cache because my recovery isn't designed to wipe caches on the sd card, so I'm worried that might break something. The issue with the cache move is that I don't know how to move it back.
     
  22. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,103
    Likes Received:
    19,675
    Unless someone else who knows your device better, I would think you could wipe cache and be o.k....is it causing issues?
     
  23. AndroidMoo

    AndroidMoo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    No. Just a little worried. What would be the consequences of flashing a ROM without wiping the cache, by the way?
     
  24. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ± Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    27,103
    Likes Received:
    19,675
    nothing if its on your sd card....I really wouldn't worry about cache....cache will be rebuilt by the system if erased. Like I said, I wipe mine every 3 days with that app I posted.
    No big deal:)
    If you have Titanium Backup issues, you can also read here:
    Knowledgebase - Titanium Track
     
    AndroidMoo and ocnbrze like this.
  25. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!! Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    23,598
    Likes Received:
    14,436
    lots of bugs coud happen. cache is a temporary holding place of data. you need to wipe both dalvik cache and cache among others in order for you to flash a rom. a rom needs a very clean environment to install into. the cleaner the better.

    not familiar with marketfix as to what or how it moved cache. but you should be fine by a normal wipe in recovery and flashing a rom. just make sure that you do a nandroid backup first.
     
    sammyz and Mikestony like this.

Share This Page

Loading...