Titanium backup problem


Last Updated:

  1. BigC_13

    BigC_13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys I just installed Villain ROM 6.0 on my hero and i'm trying to restore my apps but for some reason titanium backup isnt working for me, i did a backup before wiping/flashing the new rom, moved the file onto my computer, moved it back after re installing titanium and now when i go to batch and select any of the restore options it does nothing, just goes to the backup/restore tab with a blank black screen below the tab.... help? tried re installing and moving the backup over again already.

    and its not my first time using titanium it worked fine for me last time
     

    Advertisement
  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    When in the batch screen, do you actually see a number of apps next to the options? Could you possibly have a filter applied to the apps list?
     
  3. BigC_13

    BigC_13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont see a number of apps, and if i go to filters i have it set to "All" and "All".

    What i'm thinking of doing now is a nandroid backup back to the old version and downloading my backup pro to try that instead of titanium, would that work?
     
  4. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    244
    Or just Nandroid back and redo the Titanium backup. Titanium has always been rock solid for me. Are you sure you put the directory back in the same place on the SD exactly as it was?
     
  5. BigC_13

    BigC_13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i put it back how it was before in the titanium backup folder on the root of the sd card. anyhow i did a nandroid backup and titanium restore worked for me on the old version on villian rom, so now im going back to 6.0 to try again
     
  6. BigC_13

    BigC_13 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright the problem seems to be fixed, i installed villian rom 6.1 instead and it worked thanks for your help though
     

Share This Page

Loading...