Titanium backup questions


Last Updated:

  1. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Last night I donated and am just waiting for the paid version now, but I have a couple of questions:

    1. What exactly is "freezing" an app? Will it remove the app from the app drawer? Will it just prevent it from running?

    2. Can I use Titanium backup to delete apps that are safe for delete like amazon.mp3, etc?

    3. If I "freeze" an app like backup assistant will it still be on the phone so that it doesn't brick if I do a reset?

    4. Can I delete or freeze things like crap ringtones so they don't show up when I am setting a ringtone?
     

    Advertisement
  2. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    1. I froze amazon mp3 and it didn't delete it from the app drawer it just prevented it from ever running. When I tried to open it it instantly forced closed
    2. Yes
    3.Not sure
    4. you can delete crap ringtones by just finding them on your sdcard and deleting them. I think they are in /sdcard/media/audio/ringtones
     
  3. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    I'm curious about question 3....
     
  4. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    38
    When I freeze an app they no longer show up in the app drawer.
    EDIT: I'm curious about 3 as well, I assume it would work afterwards because Titanium won't be installed anymore.
     
  5. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    When I freeze amazon mp3 it still shows up:confused:
    Does it require a restart?
     
  6. quietguy

    quietguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    same thng here, restart won't help.
     
  7. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hmm...maybe I was wrong? Noooo I'm never wrong.. lol j/k

    I'm not sure...let me double check
     
  8. Foolish Mortal

    Foolish Mortal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    93
    Freezing unsets the linux executable bits on the file. At least, that's what the term means with regards to linux servers. If we temporarily "freeze" an executable file, then what we're doing is using chmod to change the permissions on the file so that no executable bits are set.
     
  9. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    i hit uninstall. its been working flawless. why freeze it? i wanted it gone!
     
  10. Foolish Mortal

    Foolish Mortal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    93
    Because it's more prudent to leave data in place, in order to avoid unforeseen circumstances. That way, if you have a WHOOOOOOOOPS! moment, then you can undo it.
     
    aleis likes this.
  11. Flying_Hellfish

    Flying_Hellfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    65
    In the case of the Amazon app, it is in the market and can be re-downloaded. :)
     
  12. aleis

    aleis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    33
    oooo, that makes ALOT of sense. i got lucky!
    wow...THANKS!
     
  13. Foolish Mortal

    Foolish Mortal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    93
    You're right about that. I'm speaking of best practices, rather than specifics. :)
     
  14. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    I had one of those yesterday, after a re boot and then factory reset my phone was ****ed.lucky I got it replaced at best buy. This time I am only freezing apps until enough people say it is ok to delete!
     
  15. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    It is just as easy to add .bak to he end of the apk:)
     
  16. iamfiretruck

    iamfiretruck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just deleted all the shit I do not want, .apk wise. If it messes up I have a full backup with droid explorer I can dump stock/oem/factory apks back onto the phone and install them with numerous programs.
     
  17. en WyCe

    en WyCe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Would not touch Backup Assistant. Stories of bricked phones on these forums from removing that app.
     
  18. meshdub

    meshdub Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    The problem is if you brick the phone, you won't be able to push the files to it (unless the bootloader gets cracked). So even though you have back up, I still suggest to be cautious. Speaking from personal experience.

    And I'm also curious about question 3.
     
  19. ICanCin2U

    ICanCin2U Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    8
    Welcome to Boot Loop Land!!! Not a place I want to visit again :eek:. Donate and get the ability to freeze :D. The apps are still in place and if you need to do a wipe and reload, you will avoid Boot Loop Land (hey give me a break, I'm coining a phrase here). Trust me, visiting Boot Loop Land is very frustrating and there is nothing that you can do about it, no matter how many backups you have, you will not have access to restore them. That is until the .sbf file is available or the correct Moto ROM is available. ;)
     
  20. FlyingPenguin

    FlyingPenguin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    referring to number one... it's a little bit different, but with launcherpro you can hide apps from the app drawer. just go to preferences>general settings> hidden apps and you can check apps you don't want to see.
    I froze the bloat and then hid it from my app drawer. That way, I don't see it or use it but it's still there should I ever need to reset.
     

Share This Page

Loading...