Titanium Backup


Last Updated:

  1. shawn418

    shawn418 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just switched ROM's to Fresh 2.3.3 and used Titanium Backup. My question is, is it usually necessary to have to go in and redo all your icons? It looked like the programs were there but the icons looked funny. Also using ADW.
     

    Advertisement
  2. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    I'm not really sure what you mean "redo", but usually when I do a batch restore with ti backup, I let it finish, then reboot and all is well.
     
  3. shawn418

    shawn418 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    That may have been my problem. I didn't reboot. When I say redo, I went in and put new shortcuts on my screens.
     
  4. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    That is where it gets tricky, because if you saved data, and apps when you originally did the backup, and then you changed the widgets and icons around to a different setup, Ti backup will always try to apply the old setup, and wreck your new one. So to keep the new one you have to set it up, then do a backup, then reboot.
     
  5. shawn418

    shawn418 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes I understand that. What I was saying that the icon was there but the icon wasn't the (original) icon if you know what I mean.

    Also I backed up everything, does this include call history and text messages?
     
  6. shawn418

    shawn418 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just re-ran T.B. and then rebooted. Icons were there but widgets say "Problem loading widget". What causes this?
     
  7. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    Like an updated icon? Or an older icon from before you last updated your apps? Either the app was updated since you made the backup, and you got the new icon, or Ti backup kept the old icon like from before you updated...
    Ti backup works very well, but is a little bit funky to figure out sometimes....
     
  8. shawn418

    shawn418 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    The icon after backup was a folder and gear with the app name under it. When clicked the app worked fine.

    I understand some apps are finicky and require a little "Love". As far as the widgets, I just looked on the T.B. website and it said I may have to adjust the widgets.
     
  9. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Yeah, I don't really have a definitive answer for you, other than it always takes a little bit of finagling to get it back the way it was.... It always works, though, and I am so happy to have it every time I switch to a new rom....
     
  10. shawn418

    shawn418 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the info. Got my call history and texts back. Now just waiting on Facebook to synch and get pictures back for my contacts.
     
  11. aceofspades626

    aceofspades626 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've always gotten the "problem loading widget" when I flash a new ROM and then restore with titanium. Even with Launcher Pro's homescreen backup feature.
     

Share This Page

Loading...