Titanium backup


Last Updated:

  1. fastf350

    fastf350 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Used titanium and now I lost all my home screens. All my apps are there, no phone either.

    Help
     

    Advertisement
  2. brandonmg99

    brandonmg99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    9
    home screens? all titanium does is save your apps. most of your settings will be lost.
     
  3. fastf350

    fastf350 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    One homescreen with limited icons. When I swipe from side to side I get no other home screens.
     
  4. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    134
    Did you performed factory reset, or install new ROM? For cell service dial *228 option 1.
    If you installed one of the custom ROMs, your home launcher is most likely ADW which by default has three screens, but you can change it to 5, or 7
     
  5. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    weird. Did you do a battery pull and reboot again?
     
  6. fastf350

    fastf350 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not change the rom, Got back cell and usb. Home screen is still only one. Iff I hit home button twice it brings up 3 small screens, but no swipe side to side.
     
  7. fastf350

    fastf350 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I don't know what happened, but I lost all the default home screens. I have 3 and can swipe side to side. How do I get back original home screens and also get back to at least 5? Yes, did a battery pull.

    Thanks
     
  8. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    134
    Did you install Launcher Pro, or ADW launcher by any chance?
     
  9. fastf350

    fastf350 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have launcher pro on sd card but did not install it. I guess that is my problem. Can you explain how to fix?
     
  10. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    134
    Download home switcher app from market, or uninstall launcher pro if you don't use it. But if you said LP not installed, then it's gotta be something else.
     
  11. fastf350

    fastf350 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's strange. I did not install LP and it does not show in my list of apps, but if I go to change icons, it asks if I want to use LP icons. So does that mean I just got a partial install? Should I delete? What does switcher do?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...