Titanium Backup


Last Updated:

  1. ColinMcF

    ColinMcF Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I downloaded this program so I can remove unwanted apps like Moxier etc. Its telling me I dont have root privileges??
    I am pretty sure I debranded my handest then installed R2BA026. Then I installed a generic UK 2.1 - 2.0.A.0.504 Firware through SEUS.

    How do I get root access so i can use Titanium Backup??
     

    Advertisement
  2. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    I think on mine what I did was find a "superuser" icon that was now listed in my apps. Its a gray colored android robot icon, sort of like a skull and crossbones. Select that, and then look for Titanium Backup in the list.
     
  3. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
  4. lilirose

    lilirose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Debranding is not the same as rooting. You need to root your phone if you want to use Titanium. Also, if you have root, you will lose it and need to root again after upgrading firmware.
     
  5. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    that is true, lol I was thinking he was rooted already as well. I rooted my phone then found the superuser icon to add TB.
     
  6. ECBomb

    ECBomb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    10
    Nevermind, I posted this as a new thread, so I deleted the comment here. Thought it deserved its own thread.
     
  7. ColinMcF

    ColinMcF Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    no matter what I do it just keeps looping

    I have replaced the 3 files with the ones in the tools zip. Even done the PDA thing and still it just keeps looping
     
  8. lilirose

    lilirose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I rooted mine I had to just sit and let it loop for a while. 10 or 15 minutes and suddenly I got "Your device is rooted".
     

Share This Page

Loading...