Titanium stuck Loading...


Last Updated:

  1. Psychokitty

    Psychokitty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    64
    Hiya Folks,

    I'm running UD9.0. I want to load up a FroYo ROM. Trying to get Titanium to load. Root's good for everything else, but when I installed Titanium it could'nt find root. I installed BusyBox through Titanium, and it didn't install. Donated to get a lisence key for Titanium, and when I tried to install that, I couldn't transfer the file from my laptop because of lack of space on my SD card. (Go figure.) So I deleted a few ROM backups and tried to download BusyBox through Titanium again. It seems to have loaded it (...how can I confirm?), but when I open Titanium again, it just stays at the "Loading..." screen.
    Normal?

    I loaded up the ROM I wanted last night, and got everything almost all set and then lost root. It had taken me forever to manually load all my apps, and then set up my Sweeter Home stuff & Swype theme, etc, so when I lost root I was really frustrated. I couldn't figure out how to get it back, and that's not the first time that's happened, so I went back to the restored UD9.0 and figured I would be a bit smarter this time (because there's gonna be a NEXT time, too, no doubt!) and load up Titanium.

    Any help, -particularly dumbed down a bit- lol, is greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hey PK, I don't think I've seen this problem before. How much space is currently free on your SD card?

    When you say you get stuck on the loading screen...what do you see? Can you not access your menu button (ie...does the app freeze)?
     
  3. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Do you have busybox installed? Try clicking the problems tab at the bottom, also, did u give tibu su permissions?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. Psychokitty

    Psychokitty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    64
    SD has 750 MB free, which is about what the three back-up ROMs amounted to, btw.
    The menu responds, so the app isn't frozen. The lisence key apparently installed because there's no ad. I've uninstalled & reinstalled a few times now, rebooting in between, etc.
    When on the forum that Titanium's page links to and found little accept that this was an issue in the past, supposedly fixed with an update. Mine's updated, also, btw.

    -Maybe it's the ROM?
     
  5. Psychokitty

    Psychokitty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    64
    Well, BusyBox is installed via Titanium's help link, as far as I can tell. I don't really know what that is or how to use it, so I can't verify if it's installed, and installed correctly (working).
    SU menu never did pop up, and there's nothing in SU that actually states "Titanium". -Again, I wouldn't know what else the SU menu might show that either it's granting Titanium SU permission, or if Titanium requested it.
     
  6. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    When u go into the su app it should have titanium bu as an app in there.. try uninstall and reinstall it. Make sure you check always give su permission. Hope this helps

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    If Titanium Backup is not listed in your SU permissions app...I would uninstall and reinstall it. You're license key is located on your sd card so don't worry (you'll keep your "donate" version).

    Edit: I would reboot after you uninstall it.
     
  8. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Didn't I say the same thing? Lol :)

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. Psychokitty

    Psychokitty Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    64
    Nope, same thing.
    Bummer!
    I know it'll work eventually (it's either the ROM or TB will work when it gets updated, etc), but I really need it now to save me about an hour and a half of work.
    -Funny thing is, I've already spent well over that trying to get it to work! Ain't that always the way? lol

    Thanks for all the help!
     
  10. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Yep! Sorry...I must have glanced over your post :eek:

    Maybe you should use an avatar or something to make your post take up more space! (You like what I did there...I mess up and tell you to make a change :D)


    PyschoKitty, I'm really wanting to be able to help you but I've been re-reading your OP and I'm struggling with where you are getting stuck. You said later that when you hit the menu key, the menu pops up. What happens when you hit the "Batch" button? Or from the main screen, what happens when you click on the "Backup/Restore" button at the top?
     

Share This Page

Loading...