tmo hotspots & starbucks


Last Updated:

  1. simmcrd

    simmcrd Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why does the HotSpot Locator still displays Starbucks as a tmo hotspot? The mgrs of the @ Starbucks I frequent ensure me that their stores have migrated to AT&T.
     

    Advertisement
  2. noderat

    noderat Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    They sure have, and just as you can let your cell phone roam on AT&T you can let your G1 roam on AT&T Wifi. Roaming agreements rock, eh?
     
  3. Haze23

    Haze23 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you just turn on you wifi or do you need to log in through the site? It is making me use the site. One day I had a hotspot symbol, now it is gone. Any suggestions?
     
  4. simmcrd

    simmcrd Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    The answer to your question is to go into settings -> wireless , enable wifi & also enable unsecured wifi.

    As for my original question I guess Io wasn't specific enough. I need to know if I still can hookup my LAPTOP to tmobile at Starbucks.
     
  5. Haze23

    Haze23 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1

    Yes, you should use you phone # for your user name and last four of your social for your password.
    That is how I conected with my wing.
     
  6. ppcinfo

    ppcinfo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, are you saying that if I get a G1 phone from T-Mobile with a data plan, I can use my laptop to connect to a hotspot (T-mobile or AT&T at Starbucks) for no additional cost? If that's true, that would be a great added bonus!

    ppcinfo
     

Share This Page

Loading...