tones in conversation problemSupport


Last Updated:

  1. yuchtman

    yuchtman Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all.

    i have a problem in my phone for a long time now.

    while I'm talking on the phone, i cant press the tones (can't press the dialer). means i cant hear my voice messages, call any support service (can't choose any option in the menus).

    anyone familiar with that problem? any clue what can cause it? i was able to press the tones when i bought the phone, but from some point in time i couldn't anymore.

    Thank you
     

    Advertisement
  2. PFKaKRL

    PFKaKRL Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    it happens because of Proximity Sensor (dirt or so). use D-Pad (navigation buttons which has got "ok" just in the middle) it will help you to use the numbers while on phone. first click on menu button then choose Show DialPad
    than use the D-Pad. thats all.
     
    yuchtman likes this.
  3. yuchtman

    yuchtman Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, it works.
    its still annoying that i cant press the screen itself (while i did before)
    but at least it works now
     
  4. PFKaKRL

    PFKaKRL Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am not sure but there were post in this forum about this situation. search for proximity sensor. you may find something.
     
  5. PFKaKRL

    PFKaKRL Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    a firend told me that he had used a vacuum cleaner to clean the sensor. he vacuumed both the earphone piece and the headphone jack. then it worked as it was before.
     
  6. yuchtman

    yuchtman Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i looked for proximity sensor in the forum like you suggested. i found a pretty large thread on that topic.
    force closing of the Dialer storage fixed the problem.

    thanks a lot for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...