TouchWiz QuestionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Torrid

    Torrid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    54
    Hi, every now and then, when I exit out of an app, my old TouchWiz screen returns and I have to hit my home button in order to get my current launcher (Apex) screens back. I have Apex selected as my default launcher, so I dont know why this happens. Outside of rooting is there some way I can prevent TouchWiz from cropping up (I really dislike it)?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    The first thing I would try is clearing the defaults for Touchwiz.
     
  3. Torrid

    Torrid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    54
    How do I do that? Is that in settings?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Phone isn't near me... but Settings>whatever is on the left>apps

    Find TW, click on it and click the "clear defaults" button.
     
  5. WalkaboutDavid

    WalkaboutDavid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    15
    Settings>More>Application Manager>All
     
    Kelmar likes this.
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Why did I say left... I obviously meant right... long day :(

    Thanks for listing it for the OP!
     
  7. Torrid

    Torrid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    54
    Thanks guys, but that didn't solve the problem, unfortunately. I already had the defaults clear.
     
  8. Torrid

    Torrid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    54
    Any other ideas?
     
  9. Torrid

    Torrid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    54
    Bump.
     
  10. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Perhaps try downloading another launcher and see if it happens with it also. That way you can eliminate your launcher from the mix.
     
  11. Torrid

    Torrid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    54
    I tried another Launcher and the issue still exists.
     
  12. Coolhands

    Coolhands Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    4
    Perhaps when you selected Apex you chose "just once" instead of always. Try clearing Apex's defaults and then choose "always" for Apex.
     
  13. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    When you choose Always for Apex long-press the home button and swipe away touchwiz from there.

    If that does not help, you can always disable touchwiz completely.
     
  14. Torrid

    Torrid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    54
    Thanks guys! I started over and did both of you guys suggestions, and that seems to have done the trick!

    Thanks again!
     
  15. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,482
    Likes Received:
    200
    yea that was what i was going to suggest, or clearing the cache, it will remove touchwiz launcher from memory and that shouldnt happen again after that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...