Transfer service to SIMple mobile?Support


Last Updated:

  1. twogbsd

    twogbsd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2,014
    Likes Received:
    489
    So I'm getting a Motion in mid November or late December, and I was wondering, since the Motion has a SIM card, could I switch the Motion to SIMple Mobile or Straight Talk? Can this phone even be unlocked?

    Sent from my potato
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    697
    It's not that kind of SIM card although it's referred to as one. Don't expect to use this phone anywhere other than Metro.
     
  3. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
  4. CityBoyInBurbs

    CityBoyInBurbs New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nooooooooo!
    I thought Metro used GSM, like T-Mobile.
    Have been researching this phone since I wanted to unlock it
    and use it on WM "family plan" that uses T-Mobile network.

    /
     
  5. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Noooooo! the only GSM part of metro is LTE which just descends from GSM it's just that this phones cellular radio should be able to get a GSM signal because it's the same as the s3
     
  6. angryGTS

    angryGTS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    36
  7. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    twogbsd and angryGTS like this.
  8. angryGTS

    angryGTS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    36
    very true, I didnt think of that.....have to do some testing on it, now just to find my tmobile micro sim.....
     
  9. Warbonnet

    Warbonnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    The phone will technically work on their network however getting 3g/4g data is a problem and they probably won't let you flash it anyways. If you want to go with Straight Talk or T Mobile then let your Metro contract run out, sell the phone on Craigslist and get a whole new phone with whomever that's the beauty of these pay as you go ones.
     
  10. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Metro doesn't have contracts & with Straight Talk & tmobile there's no flashing involved all you have to do is just buy a sim card & activate it & plop it in a phone that's compatible & it should work
     
    twogbsd likes this.
  11. angryGTS

    angryGTS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    36
    beat me to it :)
     
  12. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Did you ever get around to trying this.
     
  13. angryGTS

    angryGTS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    36
    Im gonna try it when i get off work later tonight, been super busy with school and work the past few days.
     
  14. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    Any results I wanted to try it with my friends sim but the had the regular(old) sim
     
  15. enigmadroid

    enigmadroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    83
    Motion = CDMA
    Straight talk = GSM
    No workie.
     
  16. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
  17. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,383
    Likes Received:
    5,065
    just cuz i have teh same cpu in my desktop doesnt mean i should expect my budget graphics card to perform the same as an MLG gamer's.

    moral of teh story

    cpu =/= radio
     
  18. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    96
    I thought the S4 processor has the radio built in?
     
  19. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
  20. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,383
    Likes Received:
    5,065
  21. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
  22. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
  23. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5,383
    Likes Received:
    5,065
    yes im well aware. i was merely asking if anyone has even seen the options for this device to enter "global mode"
     
  24. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    991
    No but there are setting for GSM/UMTS/HSPA not in the normal hidden menu it's in the hidden service menu
     
    twogbsd likes this.
  25. Sepero

    Sepero Linux Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    563

Share This Page

Loading...