Travelling to England with CDMA


Last Updated:

  1. EgeBamyasi

    EgeBamyasi Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Sprint (CDMA) Hero (still 1.5 - not rooted) and will be travelling to England, taking it with me. I already know it won't work over there as a phone/Sprint network. But I can still use the wifi. Is there anyway that I can use wifi on the phone to make calls? I know Skype is no longer available for Android (a shame) but was wondering if any creative minds on this forum knew of a solution.

    Thank you!
     

    Advertisement
  2. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    You could buy my old MyTouch off of me, but that's exactly why I'm hanging onto it.


    Sorry, I'm no help.
     
  3. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    You could pick up a cheap disposable GSM phone.
     
  4. Tony.

    Tony. Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    The HTC Hero Will work in the UK. Just ask your carrier for a roaming plan
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Even though every network (to my knowledge) in the UK is GSM based?

    I always assumed CDMA phones would be useless here in the UK, but admittedly I don't have any experience with this.
     
  6. nkk

    nkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    565
    Having taken a Droid Incredible to London a few months ago (and actually understanding physics), I can tell you that this statement is untrue. There are no CDMA networks in the UK. That makes it a physical impossibility for it to work, as they work at very different wavelengths.

    -Nkk


    EDIT: My sincerest apologies to Tony. I would have never even guessed that there were two phones named the Hero.
     
  7. faugusztin

    faugusztin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    HTC Hero CDMA is not equal to HTC Hero GSM. It is like saying that all cars will work without problems using diesel, even those having petrol engines. Same name (Hero) doesn't mean it uses same radio.
     
  8. Tony.

    Tony. Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ah but the Hero is a quad band GSM phone so with an appropriate roaming plan will work in the UK


    Network1HSPA/WCDMA:
    • 900/2100 MHz
    • Up to 2 Mbps up-link and 7.2 Mbps down-link speeds
    Quad-band GSM/GPRS/EDGE:
    • 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
    (Band frequency and data speed are operator dependent.)


    HTC - Products - HTC Hero - Specification

    I checked before posting
     
  9. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    That's the spec sheet for the GSM hero, which is indeed Quad-band. However, the Sprint Hero is Dual-band 800/1900, apparently.

    Nor does it have a SIM card, which I imagine would hinder it even if it could communicate via GSM frequencies.
     
  10. Tony.

    Tony. Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well that is a silly idea, two phones with the same name :confused: I am guilty of using the HTC website for the specifications.

    After more research I will have to amend my original statement, this is how we learn I suppose :p

     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Tell me about it!

    To add to the confusion, the GSM Hero section (where I spend a lot of time), is ambiguously named the 'HTC Hero' section. Bumping threads over to the Sprint Hero section is a full time job :p

    But yeah.... I think EgeBamyasi had a question :p
     
  12. nkk

    nkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    565
    As Tony ammends his statement, I feel the need to apologize to him. I would have never even guessed that there were two different Heroes, and thus I never considered that perhaps he was right.

    -Nkk
     
  13. anthgav

    anthgav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    24
    If your contacts are on Facebook you could use an app called Vonage
     
  14. syco

    syco Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Now the off topic discussion is done....

    Anyone want to read (more than the first sentence of) the OPs question, maybe even answer it for him? I know it's an old thread, but this thread will haunt googlers (me) as the question is never answered.

    As far as I know, you can use the Wi-Fi regardless of the CDMA issues. BTW, at this time, Skype is available for the Android. On the Skype site
    Video Calling and Android Video Chat - Skype for Android - Skype
    Or in the market
    https://market.android.com/developer?pub=Skype

    If anyone can confirm, that would be great, as I plan to use skype in the UK.
     

Share This Page

Loading...