Tried Rooting and want to unroot


Last Updated:

  1. treysbr

    treysbr New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my Evo a week ago, version 004 with 2.2. Tried rooting and when I looked at the software it was 2.1 and is running a little sluggish. I want to unroot it and just go back to my stock 2.2 but from what I searched on unrooting it would not load on my pc. Is it possible when I unroot I won't get 2.2 back and are their issues with me rooting on a Mac and then having to unroot on a pc? Also I did not do my root with Unrevoked, i did it from android central instructions.

    One method of unrooting I tried was to load HTC sync on my pc but it wouldn't load,,,,guess I am just really confused and at a loss on what to do.

    Sorry if this has been asked and answered. I did try to do a search but nothing helped.
     

    Advertisement
  2. forte

    forte Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
  3. wrapkgb

    wrapkgb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    242
  4. wrapkgb

    wrapkgb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    242
    The newer phones are rootable but you have to manually push files and d it the hard way. The reason why its so sluggish is because he is on 2.1
     
  5. treysbr

    treysbr New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I donthe official 3.30 RUU on a Mac or do I need thec
     
  6. wrapkgb

    wrapkgb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    242
    Im not sure what you mean by "thec" lol But your going to need to use a windows based CPU since its an exe file.
     
  7. treysbr

    treysbr New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Operator error with the on screen keyboard and the auto word correct. I have been doing that a lot lately. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...