Tried to flash Clockworkmod recovery image for CM6. Had problems. Phone won't boot.


Last Updated:

  1. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    To use more features in the ROM Manager app I decided to flash the Clockwork recovery image from Rom Manager. I got the message the image had flashed so I tried to restart my phone to make sure it flashed and to make a nandroid with the new image.

    Phone would not boot into recovery for me. So I pulled the battery (phone was stuck on "HTC" screen), waited 10 seconds, replaced battery and tried starting the phone in regular mode instead of recovery. That worked.

    So I tried restarting in recovery mode again. Failed again.

    Figured the problem was in the Clockworkmod recovery image. So I pulled/waited/replaced the battery again and restarted the phone in regular mode.

    Used the USB to get to my SD card and went into the file for the Clockwork recovery image and deleted it. Then I pasted the 1.6.2 RA back onto my SD card and planned to flash it.

    But I have not been able to flash the image because all my phone does now id get to the "HTC" screen and stays there. Nothing else to show it is booting up.

    Finally pulled my SD card and put it in my card reader on my computer. Pasted the Clockworkmod recovery image back into the correct folder, thinking I might be able to at least get the phone to boot up in regular mode. No luck. Just goes to the "HTC" screen I see every start-up and stays there.

    So the 1.6.2 RA is on the root of my SD but not flashed. The Clockworkmod image is back in it's folder but not re-flashed.

    Help!
     

    Advertisement
  2. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Phone can sit on that HTC screen for over 5-10 min sometimes -

    Should boot....Patience is key....I got Nervous and ALMOST did a battery pull after 10 - then it Finally moved on - then got stuck on NOW for almost 5 more minutes....eventually loaded...all is now good.
     
  3. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Just started it again to time how long it stays on the "HTC" screen and goes from there. I thought I had left it on that screen for a "long time" before but who knows?
     
  4. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    give it at least 10 min.....it sucks....but is sounds like you did everything right...so wait.
     
  5. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    It's been almost 30 minutes and my phone has not done anything except stay on the "HTC" screen. Since I don't have a RA flashed (just pasted on the root of my SD), could that be why I am getting nowhere?
     
  6. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Would RA not flash ? -
    This seems to be getting out of my expertise....
     
  7. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Doesn't the phone need to be booted to flash the RA? I'm not sure at which step to start to try and flash the 1.6.2 RA from this point with the phone either off completely or on but just stuck on the "HTC" screen. I don't need to push the RA to my SD because I had copied and pasted it to the root of my SD earlier. I also verified the RA is on my SD and it is. Just not flashed.
     
  8. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    **Update**


    Finally wondered what would happen if I tried to boot into the white recovery type screen with the Android guys on it in small figures. So I held "Home" and the volume down while pressing the power button. It worked! I got into that white screen and cleared all data. Then I had the phone boot from that screen.

    Since I had wiped all data I had to sign in to my phone again and all my tweaks and settings are gone. Not a big deal since I had done a nandroid a couple days ago with my latest tweaks and stuff.

    So as long as I can flash my 1.6.2 RA I should be good to go and I can then do a restore with my latest nandroid.

    Here's my question though: In the rooting instructions thread, what step do I start on and what do I type at a "C" prompt on my computer to flash the 1.6.2 RA? Or can I use the Terminal Emulator to flash the RA since it is on the root of my SD card right now? (I pasted it to the SD root earlier today)

    If I can use the Terminal Emulator, how do I do that? I have never used it before so I am not familiar with that app.
     
  9. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    You can flash RA image from rom manager
     
  10. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    Isn't that just for the Clockworkmod image? I don't want to go with that now for two reasons:

    1-I cleared all data so I need to use me recent nandroid to restore all my settings. I can't use that nandroid for recovery if I flash the Clockworkmod image.

    2-Flashing from Rom Manager is just for the Clockworkmod image, right? I need to flash the 1.6.2 RA so I can restore a nandroid.

    Thanks.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    If you open rom manager and scroll all the way to the bottom, you can flash any recovery you want from CM and flash RA 1.6.2
     
    Fenga Papit likes this.
  12. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    I'll have to give that a try! Thanks.
     
  13. Fenga Papit

    Fenga Papit Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    38
    That worked! Back up and running with my latest nandroid now. Thanks Andy!
     
  14. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    No worries:)
     
  15. rjmfa

    rjmfa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep getting this error message: An error occurred while trying to run the privileged commands! Whats wrong? I have a rooted Htc Cdma Hero. Email ur comments to rjartley@gmail.com and Ty
     
  16. sanqaexpert

    sanqaexpert New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is your--
    Phone model:SPICE MI300
    CM version:update-cm-7.0.0-RC4-Z71-signed.zip
    CM Download url:FROM CyanogenMod Mirror Network - Powered by TDRevolution

    reboot after having the issue:yes


    HI , I downloaded rom Manager from market and the installed Changemod recovery for commutiva device
    .After this I downloaded update-cm-7.0.0-RC4-Z71-signed.zip .
    The OS which i had on my mobile was BOSTON Firestrap Vanilla.
    I transferred the os which i downloaded[ update-cm-7.0.0-RC4-Z71-signed.zip ]to sd card.
    Then i went to rom manager i asked to install it from Sd card
    It got installed.

    But after this my mobile is not working its only shows Changemod logo nothing else.

    When when i try to start in reboot mode (recovery mood) its not entering it keep saying enter recovery mood and shows boston andreoid logo

    What to do now ..

    If i connect to my pc with USB its not detecting the phone ...
    So what is the solution to please help meeeeee.
     

Share This Page

Loading...