Trouble with my wifiSupport


Last Updated:

  1. ricker666

    ricker666 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, first post here, and i apologise if its been discussed before, i've searched and haven't found an answer!

    Just got a milestone today having moved across from an iphone. Cannot get the thing to connect to my home wifi though. All other wireless devices i have can connect to my orange livebox with no problems, but i've entered the password, it remembers the connection but is always showing as disconnected.

    Oh and im a bit of a technical duffer so if anyone can explain what im doing wrong in child speak i'd appreciate it!
     

    Advertisement
  2. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    well there is a couple of things to look at... first off the settings in the router check to make sure your phone is pulling an IP address... sometimes you also have to set it up so it on the right encryption even though you have the right password it still won't work..
    this is my quick answer I'm still in bed lol
    using slide it pro
     
    ricker666 likes this.
  3. ricker666

    ricker666 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm all sorted now, after much faffing around with my wireless router settings im up and running!
     
  4. pjcons

    pjcons Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same problem, I connect to the wireless home network, but it doesn't pull any data off the net? How do i set the IP manually or at all. I think that's where it's going wrong, because I'm getting connected.
     
  5. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    The fastest easiest way to check to make sure its working correctly is to reset the router by holding a pin in the pin hole in the back of the router for 15 seconds... now you will lose all router settings so if you dont know how to do that then its not advisable.. (IE Wep Password etc) Once reset try to connect the phone to the router once that works and connects it should pull an ip automatically when the router is done rebooting.. give it a few seconds as well after the reset... good luck
     
  6. hef

    hef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    most of the time these home routers supplied by providers dont need a hard reset like that with the pin, just a power cycle usually does the trick.

    unplug it at the wall for ten seconds.
     
  7. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    ya sorry guess i should of clarified more... if your modem has a router built in you would have to do it that way... some examples of the routers i was referring to are LinkSys(cisco), Dlink, Belkin etc...
     
  8. pjcons

    pjcons Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rebooted the router, reset it, turned it off and on and keep seeing the phone trying to connect, "obtaining IP address from..." and then it says "unsuccessful".

    Ive set the encryption to WEP/WPA/WPA2 etc...and even no encryption still not getting connected.

    The router is set to b/g/n.

    ???

    What else should I try, I'm getting the feeling it's the IP address thingy. Should I be setting the IP address manaually from the Router and Moto phone as that's about all I haven't tried and everyone seems to be talking about IP addresses.

    I thought it would just connect??? :(

    TIA for any help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...