Trying new 2.1 ROM's?


Last Updated:

  1. premiump

    premiump Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ok, running Villain5.2, installed all my apps, Apps2SD working (I think), really happy with it :D

    However ...
    Now that the hard work has been done, I'm looking at the threads and wondering what the different ROM's are like (specifically SenseHero 2.1). I'm kinda thinking that it would be quite easy to try by:


    • Downloading the SenseHero 2.1 ROM and copying to the root of my SD card
    • Perform a full Nandroid backup (via Amon Ra)
    • Do a full wipe (via Amon Ra)
    • Flashing SenseHero 2.1 (via Amon Ra)
    • Rebooting

    Is it really that easy?

    And when I want Villain 5.2 back, is it just a case of a full Nandroid restore? Do I need to wipe?

    Thx :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Hi you are correct in saying that it is as easy as 1-2-3 and your a-b-c's :p

    The steps you have identified are spot on.

    A nandroid restore will restore the ROM that it 'took a picture of' ..
    Obviously as you will wipe the EXT partition and the other things in the 'wipe' menu, use Titanium backup to backup your apps and restore them. (Apps2sd means all your apps are in the ext3 partition of your sd card) ... you do not have to wipe the ex3 partition but you know..it is best to make sure that no errors occur..

    It is always better to wipe everything before a new ROM to minimise the chances of errors.

    There are many custom roms out there. Most of them if not all are based on the same leaks / ports and the only differences are that one is supported more by the dev, has more followers, looks different (themes / skinned) and different optimisations.

    Villian is the most popular & most complete. 5.3 is out soon, hopefully tonight.
    It will bring live wallpapers and hopefully JIT (which will make it blazing, concorde like fast)

     
  3. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    jUsT2eXy, any idea if the friendstream will be working with 5.3?

    P.s, thank you for all your tut's and advice on this forum, it made rooting a breeze.:cool:
     
  4. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Hi there. It will work with 5.2 .. Click HERE .. put it on SD card... Switch off phone... hold down HOME + power button.. when in recovery meny click flash from zip.. restart..
    Then..
    Open friendstream, clik menu/settings/facebook for htc sense
    a new options has to be checked.
    allow live updates (something like that).
     
    stoney73 likes this.
  5. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9

    Thanks for the reply, alas the link doesnt work...
     
  6. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
  7. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    weird, the links just wont work for me, :confused:
    can't get on the villainrom site at all. which makes no sense as i was on that site yesterday.
    bugger.
    will wait a little, restart my pc/router/etc and see where that gets me.
     
  8. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    nope, cant get on the villainrom site at all. from either the home pc, or my work lappy with is on a different network.blast!
     
  9. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
  10. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9

    lol@the link
    i can go on any other site lol.everything. except the villain rom site, or the villain wiki site. must be my isp? have tried firefox,ie8,chrome,opera. nothing ,

    just tells me 'Oops! Google Chrome could not find www.villainrom.co.uk'

    have rebooted pc,router,etc. nothing has changed.grrrr!
     
  11. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Try firefox. May be Chrome is blocking it for some reason?
     
  12. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    or use a proxy website
     
  13. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    even weirder, just tethered the hero to my pc, and its downloaded the file no problems. how very strange.
     
  14. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    ok, sorry to be a pain, where do i find the large friendstream widget on the phone? all i seem to be able to find is the small program piccy, not the large one that shows all the updates,etc
     
  15. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    I have not flashed Friend stream, I am going to wait until tonight when 5.3 is out... but having installed friendstream.. you cant find the large widget? Iould be there as that is all there it to friendstream right a widget...

    When you press the + button on homescreen and select widget and find friend stream what happens?

    Edit: seems friendstream is also an app too.. I thought it was just a widget...
     
    stoney73 likes this.
  16. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9

    When I press the + button on homescreen and i can only find friend stream under program shortcut. it isnt available under widget.
    I too will flash 5.3 tonight, hopefully my pc will recognize the villain rom website lol.
    Thanks for your help:)
     
  17. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    lol :p

    Hopefully it will. Oh, thats weird @friendstream issue.
     
  18. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    have sorted out the friendstream issue i was having.

    if one goes to 'manage apps', then htc sense, and clear data, then suddenly the friend stream widget becomes available.:D
     
  19. aidan257

    aidan257 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    2
    Friendstream seems like a really good idea. Saves having multiple apps open.
     
  20. parthzzzz

    parthzzzz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it okk if i go from sensehero2.1 to villain 5.3 without a wipe?
     
  21. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    I wouldn't reccomend it. You can usually only get away with minor jumps between versions of the same ROM. Give it a shot by all means, but it probably won't work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...