Trying to figure out cause of not awaking from sleep mode


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    im on the latest beast with chevs 1.0 kernel

    for my setcpu profile everything is set for 550 max under those certain cases and 250 min

    i have 5 widgets

    i have about 56 apps


    it doesnt happen every day but it happens often enough that its bothersome..everything else runs smooth it just doesnt wake up sometimes and have to do battery pull

    ive had this problem with previous versions as well so i figure its gotta be one of my settings or something

    any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. s-one

    s-one Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
    This may offer some help. I did the wipe twice/nandroid install of beast 0.8 with NO oc kernel updates and was experiencing the exact same thing I decided to wipe twice/nandroid back to 7.4 beast and haven't had a single issue waking up from sleep
     
  3. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Warning...this will wipe your system/data/cache...but it is probably needed :)

    I have started in the past month or so...using ADB to "clean" up my partitions and for me...I have had greater success and less of those stupid little problems like the one you posted.

    When you are going to load a new ROM back up to a different ROM, etc. Do the following:

    - Boot phone into recovery:
    - With ADB, type the following in your computer:

    Code (Text):
    1. adb shell
    2. # format DATA:
    3. # format CACHE:
    4. # format SYSTEM:
    The data and cache you do all the time I'm sure...but most people don't ever format their system. This is where you are writing all of your system files to and if your switching from ROM to ROM...you are leaving fragments and possibly other files behind. Like I said...I have had less of these problems performing this EVERY time I restore a new backup or ROM...If you want to keep data but you are moving to a new ROM...just format the system and cache.
     
  4. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    I always do a cache wipe and a data wipe.... for every ROM I install. And my problems are very limited. The one's I have had a mainly due to JIT issues... which are easily remedied.

    I would do a full Nand of your present setup... make sure you select everything. Then try doing a full wipe of both cache and data... twice.... and load up BB0.9.

    I know it a pain... but it's the cleanest way to go. I can setup my whole phone now.. with all 7 screens full of icons and widgets completely working and configures in about 30 minutes now... I've done it so much. lol.

    EDIT: UBR is correct... matter of fact I am seeing a newer better cleaner way to do this from now on.

    Thanks again UBR.. :)
     
  5. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    thanks for the suggestion ill try this tomorrow

    is that all i have to do step wise if you can dumb it down step by step cause ive done very limited things with adb so far
     
  6. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    18
    That looks about right.

    Make your in SPRecovery before you start typing the commands in adb. From there you should be able to load your ROM of choice.

    And MAKE SURE!!!... you put the raw Nandroid restore of the ROM you want in the Nandroid directory BEFORE you start the process.... otherwise you'll be stuck high and dry re-flashing whatever your have in your Nand directory. I always keep 2 or 3 full nands of my favorite up to date builds in my nand dir. Just in case.. ;)
     
    UBRocked likes this.
  7. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Can you get to adb shell (you type in "adb shell" and the command prompt returns with #)?

    If so, that is it. The commands (format DATA: format CACHE: and format SYSTEM:) are all built into SPRecovery. so getting to adb shell is all you need to worry about.

    Note: When I wrote:
    # format DATA:
    You don't need to type the '#' It will already be there.

    Make sense?
     
  8. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Good point...I don't think of this because I always have several files in the nandroid folder. Good news is that even if you miss this step, you can get back to SPRecovery and then mount SD card...then put a backup in the sdcard/nandroid folder.
     
  9. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4

    yea i can get to adb fine i just wanted to confirm thats all that had to be done..thanks again hope all of this helps the problem if not ill post back lol
     
  10. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    When you guys wipe to put on new roms you manually install all apps or use Something like titanium?
     
  11. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Titanium is the way to go - restoring the app and app data. I would advise not to restore system data (even with similiar ROMS). I have gotten to the point where I have flashed ROMS and reconfigured my system while stuck in traffic (yup, while the car is stopped).
     
  12. GreedyBird

    GreedyBird Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had this issue before when I was using Adamz low voltage kernels, by going to his medium voltage version the issue stopped.

    My suggestion would try a new kernel
     
    PerCompLLC likes this.
  13. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    one more question..formatting all of that doesnt touch my sd right..i dont think it does but want to confirm
     
  14. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,268
    Likes Received:
    11,698
    No, it will not affect your SD card. Phone system only.
     
  15. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    im trying to do this now and im getting

    format_root_device: cant resolve "data" and the same for system and cache
     
  16. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    bump
     
  17. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    128
    Same issue and result here... Using UltimateDroid v8 (customized) - switched to one of Adamz medium voltage kernels and the problem seems to have gone away.
     
  18. jasonb1985

    jasonb1985 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    67
    this happened to me the first few days with AdamZ new v6 rom. i was trying setcpu at 250/250 when sleeping, then upped it to 250/400 and it hasn't happened since.
     
  19. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    I have only had this problem when not properly formatting before flashing a new ROM, like UBRocked said.
     
  20. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    well i was able to do the format thanks to ubrocked and now have everything back to how it was and im trying out adamz low voltage so we will see what happens now
     
  21. altimax98

    altimax98 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    615

    Ive done that before, and if your ever in that situation just go into mount and then select the 'enable mass storage device' and then load up the file, hit the button again and then to a nandroid... but be warned its usb 1.0 and its slooooowwwww
     

Share This Page

Loading...