Trying to flash a Rom and got this..


Last Updated:

  1. sintricate

    sintricate Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    9
    [​IMG]

    What's going on? Take it easy, I'm new to this :p
     

    Attached Files:

    • rom.jpg
      rom.jpg
      File size:
      764.7 KB
      Views:
      90

    Advertisement
  2. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    You are trying to Flash CM right? But before you do so you need to flash eng. bootloader.
     
    sintricate likes this.
  3. sintricate

    sintricate Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks.
     
  4. lafester

    lafester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    88
    I would also suggest not using rom manager to flash roms.
    I would also suggest using aman-ra recovery.

    just my preference... feel free to try or not :)
     
  5. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
  6. Wadester

    Wadester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    21
    WARNING: After I change my HBOOT to the Engineering version so I could load CM6, too, my previously backed up ROMs wouldn't restore anymore (ClockworkMod Recovery v2.5.0.1).

    Hopefully someone can explain why?
     
  7. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
    what was your old method of recovery?
     
  8. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
    are they ra recoveries? mine still work
     
  9. Wadester

    Wadester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    21
    Same recovery... I only changed from HBOOT .93 to 0.76.2
     
  10. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
    hmmm, i use ra 1.8.0 and had no issues before and after hboot change, but i went from .76 to .93 then back to .76
     
  11. quocamole

    quocamole Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    you can flash cm nightlies with hboot .93.
     
  12. quocamole

    quocamole Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    try flashing the hboot and recovery the backup was made in and restore.
     

Share This Page

Loading...