Trying to load Prekitchen...


Last Updated:

  1. arh1192

    arh1192 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new to rooting and I see set by set guides to root but I keep reading about this Prekitchen one click deal yet that is all I see. I see no instructions on how to do it. I downloaded Prekitchen, I click help, every comes back with a green check minus sendkeys and java. It also says I need sendkeys for the autoloader to work.

    Can someone please help me and tell me what I'm doing wrong?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    1. Did u update the exe. File?

    2. Do u have the HTC hero drivers installed?
     
  3. arh1192

    arh1192 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes and yes
     
  4. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just a shot In the dark but u may want to try a pc restart. What os are u running?
     
  5. Toyzruskid1976

    Toyzruskid1976 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just did this yesterday. After you update the exe file, run the diagnosis to make sure you have it all setup properly (minus the Java, all mine came up good to go)

    As far as send keys... does your phone say "with google"? did you check the "with google" box when you ran pre-kitchen? I read a post that stated the "with google" flag had something to do with the send keys. might try diagnosis with and without the "with google" flag to see if it makes any difference

    What I found is that if you run pre-kitchen it takes you through steps 1-9 on this FAQ How to: Root the CDMA HTC Sprint Hero Geek For Me – Android CDMA Sprint Hero

    Make sure you follow the directions on pre-kitchen and shutdown all IM software so nothing takes focus on your machine... the pre-kitchen software is a work of art IMHO... macros type out everything in the command prompt, which saves you the headache of having to type all the commands.

    Once it completes your phone will go to a semi dos prompt with a menu. Run the backup as instructed in step 10 and continue from there.

    Also... when you load fresh for the first time you'll have a screen that says something about initializing fresh... it will seriously take 5-10 minutes... don't panic, this is normal (I panicked and then google-assured myself that it was fine)

    Good luck... it was really easy.
     
  6. arh1192

    arh1192 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    xp

    Yesterday when I tried, the sendkeys was green so I tried to run the autoloader. There were a bunch of errors in the command prompt and appeared that it didn't work. unplugged my phone and the phone works no problem but it didn't root the phone
     
  7. arh1192

    arh1192 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, I rebooted my computer and it worked.

    Thanks guys
     
  8. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    no problem, I had to restart for it to work as well.

    Fair warning, pre-kitchen may only take you to step 9. May have to do it manually from there.
     
  9. arh1192

    arh1192 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea I had to get back on and read the rest. But I have successfully rooted my phone and install Fresh 1.1

    And I'm VERY happy about how much faster my phone is now, much snappier. It was a good choice to root for sure!
     
  10. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    this is what I love about the hero forums here... even though this question has been asked or exact topic brought up several times in the last couple weeks... no one has said do a search.. 3 weeks and I'll have my hero and when I get it.. it'll be fresh...
     
  11. Visionikz03

    Visionikz03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    So r the missing java files critical to the pre-kitchen or can u live with out them?
     
  12. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    kitchen's auto rooter will not work unless all the checks have been meet :D
     
  13. Toyzruskid1976

    Toyzruskid1976 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    2

    It worked for me without the Java.. I read a few posts that asked the same question and it stated that the java check mark was not required. I really wanted to get the check mark to show up (kinda anal like that) but I bit the bullet and tried it based on the other questions I read about needing that check. (Don't take my word on it though... I don't want to be held responsible :eek: )


    edit... saw the geekfor.me in your siggy... is that your site??? I seriously want to say thanks to whomever owns that site.
     
  14. Shouse

    Shouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    mysticmead - you really need to do a search on this, it's been covered to death. :D
     
  15. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    I'll get right on that :D
     
  16. durandetto

    durandetto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    7
    So where is this incredible battery life that people were boasting about with fresh, because my battery is no different. Not that big of a deal, but I was really hoping for an improvement in that department.
     
  17. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    Not my site I'm just one of flips testers of you want to say thanks donate to his site
     
  18. arh1192

    arh1192 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not true. My Java was not checked and it work with not problems.
     
  19. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22

    yes you are correct if java fails it even flat out tells you the only thing it's needed for is to sign files and that everything else will work fine
     
  20. neversatisfied

    neversatisfied Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    10
    does it matter if java works or not though?
     
  21. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    read the quote above...java is ONLY needed to sing files.. you are not going to be signing any files so don't worry about it..
     

Share This Page

Loading...