Trying to root now with pre-kitchen - help


Last Updated:

  1. Langella7

    Langella7 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i just downloaded prekitchen unzipped onto my c: drive and also downloaded the fix and overwritten the .exe.

    i plugged my phone into the computer and chose "Do Not Mount"

    Double clicked the .exe and then the question mark to run the diagnostics. It came up with two question marks for Java and Send Keys. i am at a loss on what to do now.

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    Do it without the kitchen, it's just as easy for most people, and produced far less problems over time.
     
  3. Langella7

    Langella7 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    manually rooting me scares me even more, especially since i cant auto root it.

    i tried on my desktop and all were checked except for the remount, and USB Debugging was turned on. i restarted the phone and ran again and that time send keys and remount was having an error.

    i then brought the phone back to my laptop and got the same results as before. This time when plugging in the phone an Application Installer window popped up, can this be the problem? its some .apk file.

    I am actually about to reformat my laptop, perhaps i will try again after that.

    anyone else experience this problem?
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    The auto-rooter has been buggy, that's why I suggest doing it manually. If you copy/paste the commands, you'll do fine. It's pretty hard to screw anything up, because you can always just restart the code from the beginning if it hangs or something
     
  5. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Did you bother to install any of the necessary drivers for your phone to be recognized? It states that in the tutorial. I would suggest going over it again and making sure you have the necessary drivers installed.
     
  6. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    yep.. looks like a driver problem to me.. install either the HTC sync drivers or the PDAnet drivers.. don't worry about Java failing.. you need to have JRE installed for that to work
     
  7. SportsPT

    SportsPT Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    9
    +1

    I had to re-install HTC sync when I had this problem, then it worked like a dream.
     
  8. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    for those with Windows 7 64 bit.. the PDAnet drivers work great.. unlike the HTC sync drivers
     
  9. Langella7

    Langella7 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone, after trying everything i could i decided to just do it the manual way. It was SO Easy to do and probably took me 20 minutes to do.

    I then used pre-kitchen to remove all the sprint programs i didnt want (although i didnt notice anymore space on the internal phone storage).

    I then installed the Gumbo Kernal

    and finished off with Godzson-OnyxBlueDirt icons and dialer

    After i did that i noticed that my browser no longer worked and either did teeter. I was able to download dolphin browser and that works great and i think i do like it better, although i no longer have a screen dedicated to bookmarks which i kind of miss. Anyone know why these no longer work? Also managing applications loads at amazing speeds, although i do get a force close every once in a while.

    overall i have noticed increased speeds in some applications, the dialer is a dream with virtually no lag. Portrait to landscape seems a little quicker, although before rooted sometimes it was fast and sometimes it wasn't.

    Got a few more questions

    i was able to download a bunch of backgrouds with the background app and saved them to the SD card and it says they are in the background folder, going to albums i cannot see them, so i mounted the SD card and copied them into the wallpaper folder and i can still not see them.

    is setCPU the next step to get the most speed out of the phone?

    if i create a new nandroid backup, will it replace the old one? i did copy the old one to my computer so i guess if i overwrite it its no big deal.

    what are the apps i should get now that i am rooted? is it better to run apps from the SD card? What app is that?

    any other advice will be appreciated.

    Jeff
     
  10. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    congrats on rooting "the hard way" although it's not even remotely hard to root manually

    clear the caches and reboot the phone.. that should clear some free space

    no custom ROM? try Fresh 1.1...or Modaco.. or even the new Pancake ROM.. it's supposed to be pretty fast

    setCPU allows you to set the max and min CPU speeds..the best thing about that is, it will slow the CPU down when idle saving battery

    it should make a new backup for each nandroid you do.. I find it easier to copy it to the computer and rename the folder (no spaces) to reflect what exactly it was a backup of.. i.e... just_rooted... or fresh_pre_gumbo

    do a market search for root.. that will show you all the apps that you can now run with a rooted phone.
     
  11. Langella7

    Langella7 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks,

    forgot to say i did install fresh.

    i did buy setCPU and have it set to 528 max 245 min on demand and got to say i dont notice any difference. how do you know if its working? i clicked refresh.
     

Share This Page

Loading...