Trying to Set Dolphin as the Default Browser


Last Updated:

  1. thread

    thread New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anyone else having trouble setting a default browser?

    I'm trying to set Dolphin as the default, but every single time I launch it, I get the dialog:

    "Dolphin is not currently set as default browser. would you like to make it as default browser?

    I click "OK", but if I kill the process, next time I launch, it asks me again.

    Also, if I check "Set as default browser" is the settings, that only lasts until the next time I open the settings (when it magically appears unchecked again).

    I believe I also had a very similar experience when I tried Browser and 1nternet.

    Am I the only one?
     

    Advertisement
  2. MeanderingCode

    MeanderingCode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem. I'm on Android 2.0.
     
  3. djaffinito

    djaffinito Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had no problem with this, it set as default fine. I don't kill processes though (there's no reason to).
     
  4. MeanderingCode

    MeanderingCode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    What android version? Any system modifications (i.e
    root privileges)?
     
  5. MeanderingCode

    MeanderingCode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to clear the defaults for the stock browser.
    Settings > Applications > Manage Applications > Menu > Filter > All > Browser > Clear Defaults

    Links from other applications I've tried open in Dolphin in new windows.
     
  6. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    No one has root access on the DROID yet, wish we did though.
     
  7. shademar

    shademar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had no problem setting it up on the popup screen and then telling it not to ask again.

    But the "default browser' is engaged any time a link in any browser window is clicked. Hence I open stock browser (to compare) and tell it to load a page, or click a link. It proceeds to open Dolphin and loads the page in that instead.

    Which I don't have a problem with, since I like dolphin. It just seems that 'default browser' is interpreted as 'all browser operations on the phone go through this one.'
     
  8. REPBRAD

    REPBRAD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problem setting up dolphin as default
     
  9. coovee

    coovee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    the solution says

    home settings > apps>manage apps> then press menu button to go to filter

    BUT when i press menu all there is to select is sort by size...no filter option or any other option
     
  10. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    You don't need to hit the menu button to filter. The filters are there at the top of the screen (Downloaded, Running, All, On SD Card).
     

Share This Page

Loading...