Turn-by-turn gone!! Who's fault??


Last Updated:

  1. drmull

    drmull Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    :mad: My turn-by-turn Sprint Navigation magically became Sprint Navigation Lite today. An "advanced" Sprint tech told me it's happening after the 2.2 upgrade, although I did that days ago & the nav was working just fine until today. She said all I can do is a hard reset (re-provision the phone). That scares me to death...not sure how to back up what to where. Is she correct?? The app runs as the Lite version but does NOT pop up the option to upgrade. Thought I could upgrade and then have them take it off the bill....but NO!!!

    Please help - any ideas or tips on backing up EVERYTHING would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    96
    On another forum someone talked to Sprint and they said to just upgrade it. I guess this happened to a few people. I wouldn't do a hard reset to fix it.
     
  3. Caloy

    Caloy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    200
    Download Google Nav, I prefer using it to Sprint Navigation. :)
     
  4. Yankees368

    Yankees368 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    33
    what the crap is this?! Sprint nav lite!? there is a clear mistake, how do we fix it?
     
  5. Biggest Fro

    Biggest Fro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    17
    Try pressing Menu and seeing if there's an upgrade option.
     
  6. m6284505

    m6284505 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    65
    I have Sprint Navigation Premium (Trial) now.

    Luckily I already use Google Nav.
     
  7. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    206
    Google Nav came with the Evo, why would you need to download it?
     
  8. jrstinkfish

    jrstinkfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    41
    My Evo did not come with Google Nav -- I had to update Google Maps to get the beta.
     
  9. mandi2728

    mandi2728 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just checked mine and I now have lite too, which is odd cause I upgraded to 2.2 last week, and have used full nav this week. Guess I will call tomorrrow.
     
  10. Connectz

    Connectz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    33
    Mine is still Sprint Navigation. I use Google Nav anyway but choice isnt a bad thing!
     
  11. alansauce

    alansauce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    7
    yeah i've been using google a lot more since their last update. I'd just stick with that since I notice sprint takes me on weird routes sometimes.
     
  12. rangergrrl

    rangergrrl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    35
    This happened to me on EVO #1 long before froyo. It lasted a couple days and then cleared up. Its something to do with your sprint data u/p.
     
  13. 3volut1on

    3volut1on VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    117
    Google Nav FTW! :D
     
    Connectz likes this.
  14. Caloy

    Caloy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    200
    I stand corrected... :D

    Correction: Just use Google Nav. :p
     
  15. inflewence

    inflewence Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2

    I was about to say that about google but haven't used it since the update! It use to take me on insane routes lol
     
  16. 82ndCowboy

    82ndCowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used to use sprint Nav. But once I tried Google Nav, I haven't used Sprint's since.
    I do like the voice in Sprint Nav better. But Google Nav is 4 times better than Sprint Nav.

    I just checked my Sprint Nav on my EVO. When I opened it it asked me to upgrade. I put my first and last name in and it loaded up Sprint Nav Premium. Which looks exactly like what I had before updating to Froyo OTA. And it didn't say anything about charges for the Premium. If I remember right Sprint Nav Premium is included in my Service plan anyway.
    I'll cancel it if there is an additional charge. I'm not going to use it anyway.
     
  17. edlex

    edlex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    142
    I have only used sprint nav and I have noticed no difference after the froyo update.
     
  18. kaisies

    kaisies Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    27
    the only thing i like about sprint nav is i get the phone# before I nav... well that and sometimes I go search "wendys" on google nav it just takes me to the closest one :D
     
  19. Rob_A

    Rob_A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    216
    mine is still the regular version. Strange.
     
  20. KAuss

    KAuss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    15
    Nav is FTL until we get the dang car mount! I'm not settling for a 3rd party not made for the EVO mount either...
     

Share This Page

Loading...