turn of 3g to use edge


Last Updated:

  1. ovenfresh

    ovenfresh New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    i've looked thru all the settings seemingly and tried looking for a widget
    to do the job but cant seem to turn 3g off and use edge to save battery
     

    Advertisement
  2. huskerkurt

    huskerkurt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was looking for this too, and appears that AT&T, as they did on my wife's Backflip, has disabled being able to do this. I found a solution for her phone on the Backflip forums, I haven't tested yet to see if works on this phone, but I've linked the thread so you can check it out.

    http://androidforums.com/motorola-backflip/70926-disable-3g-yes-you-can.html
     
  3. Duck Tales LOL

    Duck Tales LOL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm pretty sure someone posted earlier they couldn't get Any Cut to work on the Captivate. It would change the setting, but still would connect to 3G.
     
  4. ovenfresh

    ovenfresh New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    tried any cut, doesnt work
     
  5. Dennis_Bham

    Dennis_Bham Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    21
    This worked for me ... you must re-enter if you reboot or if you enter airplane mode, but that is not a big deal to me ..

    Originally Posted by BecomingxInsane
    I found out that if you go into the dialer and type in *#*#197328640#*#* that it will take you into a menu that will allow you to change it. From the main menu of the ServiceMode screen, select DEBUG SCREEN, then PHONE CONTROL at the bottom, then UE STATE CONTROL. From there select CHANGE RAT TO WCDMA to enable 3G only, and select CHANGE RAT TO GSM for 2G only.
     
  6. gibsonplayr21

    gibsonplayr21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the anycut way to work, and selected GSM only then went to put it back, and now my text messages wont send..... did this happen to anyone else?
     

Share This Page

Loading...