Turn off just dataSupport


Last Updated:

  1. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would like the ability to turn off my data connection but still get phone calls and text messages. Is this possible?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ceruti82

    ceruti82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    add the power control widget to a homescreen. turn off the 4th button on the widget (2 circula arrows). data off. phones and texts still work
     
  3. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well that turns off the data sync feature, but the 3g connection is still on which can be a problem. Any other suggestions?? I am liked how on the bb there was a way to turn off the data connection but still have the phone avail.
     
  4. soulesschild

    soulesschild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    And you're turning off data because....? I'm just curious since you ARE paying for it anyway.
     
  5. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    When I am on a cruise ship i don't want to pay for the data charges that I would incur, or when i am at my cabin I don't want it to try and sync as it would take to much battery power to try and keep the data going, but I still want the phone to work.
     
  6. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    I think you are looking for an app called APNDroid.

    It should have what you're looking for.
     
  7. soulesschild

    soulesschild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ah, it all makes sense now ;)
     
  8. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    3G just means its connected to the network....
     
  9. ddarvish

    ddarvish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    you can turn off data while roaming so that you wont incur any data charges while roaming otherwise if there is a 3g network around it will connect
     
  10. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    To bad it doesn't seem to work for the droid. it seems to be for the GSM phones.
     
  11. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    All that app does is put in a bogus APN address which is part of the network setttings in GSM phones only so yeah your right on that. To disable data dial *#*#4636#*#* go to phone info hit menu and go to more and click disable data on boot. reset the phone and it won't load any data over cellular.
     
  12. tipopilota

    tipopilota Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well now to figure out how to make an app to do this like apndroid. :) But in the meantime, thank you for the disable data info.
     
  13. Sticks

    Sticks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Always learning something new here.

    What the heck is that *#*#4636#*#*? Who found it, what other secret numbers are there to get deeper into the "average user should not be here" areas?

    I gather it is a Tech menu, but there seems to be a lot of user adjustable settings in there. A lot of things a person could do to maybe brick their phone too.

    Network (GDM, CDMA...) Sim card... Ethical question, I have AT&T for my work phone. Could I install the SIM card in the SD slot, change the settings in one of these sub menus and have my Droid become my work phone?

    Which brings me to another odd question. My wife is going to Thailand for 2 months, so we have put off her getting a Droid. Thailand pretty much runs off burn phones. You buy a phone number, charge it with $X for so many minuets and go. You have to call in every 6 weeks to keep that phone number. If you don't they resell the number. They all run off SIM cards, so you can keep a phone and just keep getting SIM cards. I can't remember what the network is over there (GDM, CDMA...). Would changing one of those settings allow her to use the Thai SIM card?

    Might need to be a new thread.
     
  14. nateo200

    nateo200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think thailand has CDMA networks in place that you can roam on. GSM and CDMA are not interchanable by any means, even WCDMA and CDMA2000 won't work like that. The droid doesn't have a GSM radio (I REALLY wish it did for travel), those settings for gsm are there on all phones regardless. If you want your droid to become your workphone wait for the moto milestone that has 850 and 1900 UMTS support and use it on AT&T.
     
  15. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    74
    A program called "quick settings" has a toggle to turn off data as well as Bluetooth, GPS, etc.
     
  16. kratt

    kratt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks. Works great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...