turning off 3g...


Last Updated:

  1. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    ...and leaving 2g on. How can one do it? AFAIK you need to go into settings, mobile networks, but where is an option to switch to 2g only?

    I just don't see it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,302
    Change from gsm/wcdma auto to gsm only or just use the mobile data on off widget
     
    karlcoot likes this.
  3. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks mate, coming from a Blackberry background, gsm always referred to no data so I just overlooked it.

    I do use the mobile data widget but I wanted 3g off whilst using data. Thanks again.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,302
    I come from a bberry too. This does the same
     
  5. mamps52

    mamps52 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i used to have a jailbroken iphone 3g and it used to let me choose with toggles wether i wanted 3g on and 2g on... it was really good......hope there is something like that for my ht desire??
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,302
    So what do you want to do? Limit speed to EDGE?
     
  7. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    Long press on the home screen --> Add widget --> Find settings on the list and click it --> Select mobile network. Then you have a small box on your home page that allows you to turn 3G on and off with one click.
     
    sy534534 likes this.
  8. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    That method doesn't toggle 3g and 2g though, its just data on or off.
     
  9. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    Data on is 3G. Data off is 2G.
     
    sy534534 likes this.
  10. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    If I turn mobile data (widget) off I have no internet at all. Turn it back on and I do.
     
  11. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
    Yes. You only get internet on a 3G connection or better on the desire I believe. 2G remains however allowing you to receive calls and texts.
     
  12. karlcoot

    karlcoot Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nope, 2G is the GSM option in the mobile networks part of settings. Tested and it works.
     
  13. snowmobile

    snowmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    92
    No internet works on a 2G connection, just slower. I don't have 3G at home and I can successfully browse the internet and update all my feeds/emails/etc.

    I too would like to know if there is easy toggle switch to set my phone to 2G only while I'm at home or in another non 3G area. I hoping that will make my battery last longer as it won't be constantly searching for 3G.
     

Share This Page

Loading...