Two questions about adw launcher.Support


Last Updated:

  1. pontuszaar

    pontuszaar Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Have some problems with the settings..

    1. How can i change the number of the desktop screens, i have 5 different screens right now but i only use 3..

    2. How can i go back to my original screen? I have tried to kill the adw launcher but it just starts again.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. hitokiri

    hitokiri Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    7
    use the home button to go back to the home screen or if u cant u can change the setting of the home button at the setting menu.
    i think u can delete the pages that u didnt use by pressing down (hold ur finger/thumb) at the main screen and then the screen can be delete or add.
     
  3. huntleth

    huntleth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    25
    1 - This option used to be available, but unless i've now gone blind, it has disappeared from the menu!

    2 - To go back to the original home screen, go to:

    Settings -> Applications -> ADW Launcher and click 'Clear Defaults' and then click the center button and it should ask you if you want to use ADW or Home :)
     
    pontuszaar likes this.
  4. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    There is a cool little app called Home Switcher, does what it says, lets you choose which launcher you want to use... gives me Home which is SE, Timescape and ADW.

    Edit You are not wrong Huntleth, can't find it either. When did that go!? I only use 5 so not a prob but its nice to know you can change things up a bit.
     
  5. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Press the menu button on the phone (hard key with 4 squares above it) then press the "edit" option and there you go add or remove more screens...

    Simples :)
     
    katone, buffyflump, T3RBO and 3 others like this.
  6. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Its always simple when you know how! Thank you Powerkiter. Did think it a bit odd that they had removed that ability. Teach me not to read the update notes!
     
  7. huntleth

    huntleth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ahh that's a really cool little feature, cheers powerkiter :)
     
  8. T3RBO

    T3RBO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Been trying to work out how to get all seven screens for ages!

    Thanks :)
     
  9. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    :D It's the only way I knew, and trust me I was stumped for ages then they did another update and at the top of the notes after installing I just caught "To change numbe...." and pressed ok then went into help and it came up again :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...